|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Sep 15, 2013 - 7:03 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
More good movies than I remembered as I was trawling through films of this year. Jeunet before he started erring more on the side of twee than delightfully weird, James Cameron's last great action movie, the Coens' ode to writer's block, a great Australian pic with early roles from Hugo Weaving and Russell Crowe, plus a whole lot of good childhood movies too. Delicatessen (Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet) Flirting (John Duigan) Barton Fink (The Coen Brothers) The Commitments (Alan Parker) The Fisher King (Terry Gilliam) Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou) The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme) City of Hope (John Sayles) Proof (Jocelyn Moorhouse) Black Robe (Bruce Beresford) Other notable films: Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Hear My Song, Dogfight, Thelma and Louise, Boyz N the Hood, L.A. Story, Mediterraneo, The Indian Runner, My Own Private Idaho, JFK, The Lovers on the Bridge, The Beautiful Troublemaker, Europa, Impromptu, Let Him Have It, Mississippi Masala, All the Mornings of the World, Sólo Con Tu Pareja, The Double Life of Veronique, Homicide, Beauty and the Beast, Night on Earth, City Slickers, Bugsy, City Slickers, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Naked Lunch, Cape Fear, The Rocketeer, White Fang, The Addams Family, What About Bob?, Backdraft What are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Barton Fink (the Coens) 2. The Double Life of Veronique (Kieslowski) 3. Jungle Fever (S. Lee) 4. Night on Earth (Jarmusch) 5. Backdraft (Howard) 6. L.A. Story (M. Jackson) 7. Delicatessen (Jeunet) 8. The Rocketeer (Johnston) 9. Homicide (Mamet) 10. The Commitments (Parker) still need to see: La Belle Noiseuse, Billy Bathgate, Hear My Song, Johnny Stecchino, Queens Logic, Raise the Red Lantern, Rhapsody in August, The Suspended Step of the Stork, Until the End of the World.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|