|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 26, 2013 - 4:31 PM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
For those who don't like "post Star Wars/Spielberg kitsch," this year has some good offerings: Kurosawa's final epic, Klimov's devastating Come and See, Lanzmann's Shoah, which only doesn't make my top 10 of the year because at 9.5 hours it's more monument than movie, and of course Itami's unforgettable "noodle western" Tampopo. And, of course, some stuff for the young'uns -- modern genre classics Brazil and BTTF, Silverado, one of the last really rollickin' good Westerns before Eastwood's revisionist Unforgiven came along a few years later and changed the game for that genre, and the unjustly nearly-forgotten Runaway Train. Plus Woody Allen's Purple Rose of Cairo, which might be seen as a sister film to his more recent Midnight in Paris. My top 10: Tampopo (Jûzô Itami) Ran (Akira Kurosawa) Come and See (Elem Klimov) Brazil (Terry Gilliam) My Life as a Dog (Lasse Hallström) Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis) Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Schrader) Runaway Train (Andrey Konchalovskiy) Witness (Peter Weir) Silverado (Lawrence Kasdan) Other good and/or notable films, plus a few that were big in my childhood (or, surprisingly, weren't): A Year of the Quiet Sun, The Breakfast Club, The Goonies, The Purple Rose of Cairo, Pale Rider, Pee-Wee's Big Adventure, Kiss of the Spider-Woman, The Official Story, Enemy Mine, Explorers, The Falcon and the Snowman, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, Mr. Vampire, My Science Project, The Seven Percent Solution, Police Story, Re-Animator, Return of the Living Dead, Rustlers' Rhapsody, Volunteers So what are your picks for best of '85? What have I missed or overlooked? Previous years: 1983 & 1984 - http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398
|
|
|
|
|
|
Good thing that I've been working on a blog listing my favorite films year by year! It makes these threads quite easy for me. http://markrussyoung.wordpress.com/ 1985 1. Brazil (Gilliam) 2. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Schrader) 3. After Hours (Scorsese) 4. Ran (Kurosawa) 5. The Emerald Forest (Boorman) 6. My Life as a Dog (Hallstrom) 7. To Live and Die in L.A. (Friedkin) 8. Come and See (Klimov) 9. Plenty (Schepisi) 10. Creator (Passer) Other good things: Year of the Dragon, White Nights and, yes, Sam Raimi and the Coens' utterly insane Crimewave (aka Broken Hearts and Noses) - pure guilty pleasure. I still need to see: Eleni, When Father Was Away on Business, Return to Oz, Turtle Diary, Dim Sum.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sam Raimi and the Coens' utterly insane Crimewave (aka Broken Hearts and Noses) - pure guilty pleasure. Where did you see this? TV? Was it finally released in some form and I missed it? A couple choices on your list that I'm not familiar with but am now curious about! I bought a used VHS off of eBay a couple of years ago. "Crimewave" apparently had a brief theatrical run in 1985 or '86. (It played the Seattle Film Fest in '85 under the much better title "Broken Hearts and Noses.") The VHS tape is from 1986.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I remember seeing The Seven Percent Solution in the mid-70s. Was there a 1985 remake I'm not aware of? Mastadge, are you thinking of Young Sherlock Holmes?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
American Ninja Into the Night Mr. Vampire My Beautiful Laundrette Pee Wee’s Big Adventure Phenomena Police Story Re-Animator Room with a View, A Trip to Bountiful, The
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|