|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 24, 2013 - 9:57 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
As I approach my 30th year, I thought (among other things) that I should go back and take a look at the best films made during my lifetime. So in this thread that's just what I'll do! As it turns out, though, 1983, the year I debuted, was not a particularly memorable year for film. It had some solid dramas, and it had a fair number of good-but-not-great genre films. As for films that shaped my childhood -- relatively few. Return of the Jedi was extremely influential, and objectively should probably be lower (or not even in the top 10 at all), and WarGames and A Christmas Story I remember fondly, but for the most part these are films I didn't really get to know until later in life, and aren't terribly significant to me; thus, this is not a terribly exciting list to start with. But it is what it is. The top 10 films of 1983: Never Cry Wolf (Carroll Ballard) Local Hero (Bill Forsyth) The Right Stuff (Philip Kaufman) Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand) Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford) The Ballad of Narayama (Shôhei Imamura) Videodrome (David Cronenberg) El Norte (Gregory Nava) The Fourth Man (Paul Verhoeven) Educating Rita (Lewis Gilbert) With apologies to A Christmas Story, The Dresser, Sans Soleil, WarGames, Terms of Endearment, Scarface, Christine, Koyaanisqatsi, The Hunger, Man With two Brains, Monty Python's The Meaning of Life, The King of Comedy, Nostalghia, The Outsiders, Rumble Fish, Strange Brew, Under Fire, and Le Dernier Combat So what did I miss? What different selections would you have made? What are your top films of 1983?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Nostalghia (Tarkovsky) 1. The Right Stuff (Kaufman) 3. And the Ship Sails On (Fellini) 4. Local Hero (Forsyth) 5. The King of Comedy (Scorsese) 6. Vivement dimanche! (Truffaut) 7. Something Wicked This Way Comes (Clayton) 8. Pauline at the Beach (Rohmer) 9. Tender Mercies (Beresford) 10. Zelig (Allen) There are several '83 films I have yet to see, some of which might displace films on my top 10.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 24, 2013 - 11:55 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Michael24
(Member)
|
I was born in 1978 and didn't really start seeing movies theatrically until 1984. The only one I saw new in 1983 was Return of the Jedi (actually not my first theatrical experience, but the first one I can remember), so the rest of these movies are ones I discovered later on. I don't proclaim these to be "the best" of the year, just the ones that are nearest and dearest to me. MY TOP 10 (in alphabetical order): 1. Blue Thunder 2. A Christmas Story 3. Christine 4. Mr. Mom 5. National Lampoon's Vacation 6. Octopussy 7. Psycho II 8. Return of the Jedi 9. Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone 10. Sudden Impact HONORABLE MENTIONS: The Big Chill, The Dead Zone, Krull, Local Hero, Lone Wolf McQuade, Never Cry Wolf, Twilight Zone: The Movie and Uncommon Valor. And while not movies, Bill Cosby: Himself and the short film Mickey's Christmas Carol. MOVIES I DIDN'T LIKE: Cujo, Deal of the Century, Jaws 3-D, Never Say Never Again, Scarface and Videodrome.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 24, 2013 - 1:51 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Richard-W
(Member)
|
The best films and my favorites of 1983 are: L'Argent -- Robert Bresson Heart Like a Wheel -- Jonathan Kaplan Local Hero -- Bill Forsyth El Norte -Gregory Nava The High Road to China -- Brian G. Hutton The Moon In the Gutter -- Jean-Jacques Beineix Never Cry Wolf -- Carroll Ballard Pauline At the Beach -- Eric Rohmer The Pirates of Penzance -- Wilford Leach The Right Stuff -- Philip Kaufman Rumblefish -- Francis Ford Coppola Tender Mercies -- Bruce Beresford Zelig -- Woody Allen Other fine, memorable films that year include Maurice Pialat's À Nos Amours, The Big Chill, The Black Stallion Returns, Douglas Trumbull's Brainstorm, Martin Ritt's Cross Creek, Sidney Lumet's Daniel, Andrzej Wajda's Danton, Peter Yates' The Dresser, Costa Gavras' Hanna K., Franc Roddam's Lords of Discipline, Blake Edwards' remake of The Man Who Loved Women, Coppola's The Outsiders, Mike Nichols' Silkwood, Fosse's unpleasant and souring Star 80, and Altman's Streamers. Return of the Jedi isn't on the radar. Too damn many muppets. Movies that I disliked: Flash Dance, The King of Comedy, The Man With Two Brains, Octopussy, Risky Business, Trading Places, Twilight Zone the Movie, Yentl. Richard
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 25, 2013 - 2:46 PM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Thanks for the responses! It's been fun to see everyone's taste, and to be reminded of some movies I'd forgotten. I won't be updating daily for long -- but for now I have some time, so here's jumping into 1984. Certainly a bunch of movies more meaningful to me than those of '83 -- and a more diverse group of genres and subjects. A number of these I still revisit regularly. Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman) -- Probably not objectively the film of the year, but it's always been one of my favorite movies -- from before I was old enough to realize it was a comedy. Amadeus (Milos Forman) The Terminator (James Cameron) Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders) The Killing Fields (Roland Joffé) This is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner) The Times of Harvey Milk (Rob Epstein) Blood Simple. (Joel and Ethan Coen) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki) The Neverending Story (Wolfgang Petersen) With apologies to: Starman, The Hit, The Karate Kid, Repo Man, Places in the Heart, The Brother from Another Planet, Stranger than Paradise, The Adventures of Buckaroo Bonzai, The Company of Wolves, Dune, The Last Starfighter, The Natural, The Neverending Story, Once Upon a Time in America, and Supergirl.
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. A Passage to India (Lean) 2. Paris, Texas (Wenders) 3. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone) 4. Blood Simple (the Coens) 5. Amadeus (Forman) 6. Greystoke (Hudson) 7. The Razor’s Edge (Byrum) 8. The Bounty (Donaldson) 9. Places in the Heart (Benton) 10. Under the Volcano (Huston) runners-up: Heimat, All of Me, The Cotton Club, Dune, The Killing Fields, Body Double, The Natural, Gremlins. hope to see soon: Stranger Than Paradise, Kaos, A Sunday in the Country, Twist and Shout, A Year of the Quiet Sun.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I very much like, but not love, "Ghostbusters." But it almost made my list just for Murray's performance alone! If you do see "Greystoke" again, make sure you obtain the expanded version which improves the intended epic quality. Although it falls short of true greatness, I still find it very worthwhile.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|