|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Dark Tower (2017): 1/10 ATROCIOUS. interesting mr Jack. Ive seen some 1s in my time. Why was it a 1?!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 9, 2017 - 8:56 AM
|
|
|
By: |
jackfu
(Member)
|
Truth (2015) - 1/10, because that's the lowest rating on this scale. Actually, the acting, staging, cinematography, etc., is very good. The story is so slanted with distortions and hero worship for Mapes, Rather, et.al., it might as well have been a salute to a team that engaged in the kind of "journalism" that gives the entire industry a bad name.
|
|
|
|
|
Tower Heist 5/10 Hot Shout Part Deux 8.3/10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 21, 2017 - 3:31 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Rameau
(Member)
|
The Lone Ranger 7/10 I truly hated those pirate films & am not a fan of the star, director or composer, so naturally I hated this...but then I saw it, & I really liked it (I've taken a point off for the stupid train chase at the end). I like the fairground framing device, Depp is very good, I even like the Zimmer score, it's very clever the way he quotes Morricone, not any of the themes, just the sounds & chords & the director has many shots the same as Once Upon A Time In The West & The Good The Bad & The Ugly, The Wild Bunch & The Searchers (I hope he wasn't just copying). The Blu-ray looks stunning (& it only cost me £3 s/hand).
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 21, 2017 - 2:23 PM
|
|
|
By: |
TominAtl
(Member)
|
Wind River - One of the better films this year, solidly written and directed by Taylor Sheridan, his first directorial debut but hardly his first screenplay(Scicario, Arrival, etc). This is a solid crime thriller, filled with 3 dimensional characters, a setting that is as beautiful as it is daunting and some social commentary regarding the current plight of American Indians living on reservations. Jeremy Renner gives a great performance as a "predator" for the Fish and Game Wildlife, one who takes out wayward coyotes, mountain lions, etc. He stumbles upon he body of a teenaged girl in snow, a girl he knows very well as she was best friends with his daughter, who died in another in similar but totally unrelated circumstance 3 years prior. Being that this occurred on an Indian reservation deep in Wyoming and in the midst of a spring snowstorm, the Feds have to be called in if it's deemed a homicide. One is finally called in, from Vegas no less, wonderfully played by Elisabeth Olson. She is totally unprepared for the elements and the tough way of life that transpires on reservations, but she is also very professional and tougher than her pretty exterior veneer exudes. The film is filled with emotion and deep characters. Sheridan knows how to tell a compelling story, even if it's somewhat similar to previous films dealing with murder in the snow and how police have to tip toe around disenfranchised American Indians. So while the story elements may be familiar, the movie is extremely compelling and solidly well made. Top notch all the way through. 8.5 out of 10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thieves Like Us - 3.5/10 The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 5.5/10 True Confessions 5.5/10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 24, 2017 - 5:41 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Tall Guy
(Member)
|
Dunkirk - 9/10 I went to see this on my own a weekend or two ago, the rest of the family attending the same cinema but instead watching Casey Affleck in a sheet. Their loss. I liked this a lot, as I suspected I would. I wonder how often a pre-disposition towards something guides the rating. If you expect something to be good, it often is (although of course it can sometimes deflate) and I expected this to be very good indeed. All the main actors were excellent, although Branagh was more presence than substance, given his meagre screentime. Even with all the hype there were still some surprises to be enjoyed, but I think the main things I'll remember are the tableaux that Nolan set up. The "soldiers on the jetty" images were stunning, for example, and there was one shot of Hardy's Spitfire which literally gave me goosebumps and made the hair on the back of my neck stand up - that old cliche! The sound design is of course the elephant in the room (or Elefanten im Zimmer ) and yes, it was very loud indeed. Would this film have had a different score if it had been a 1968 release? Of course. But I'm happy to have it as a 2017 film, with Mr Nolan's particular sensibilities and preferences, and will certainly be getting it on bluray when available. You could stitch a Goodwin score to it and it'd still be a good film, but (as much as I like Goodwin) it would make as much sense as removing Harry Styles and replacing him digitally with Elvis, or Horst Buchholz. I'm going to stop now, for fear that I'll talk myself into going to the top of the post and replacing 9 with an even higher number.
|
|
|
|
|
|
The drop as ever Hardy was believable and superb. Gandolfini equally good. Plot a bit thin but it was okay. 7 out of 10 What we become 5 out if 10 low budget euro zombie. Average.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 25, 2017 - 6:24 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Tall Guy
(Member)
|
Rashomon 8/10 The Seven Samurai 8/10 Ran 9.5/10 And about time too! I picked up these blurays in a "3 for £20" deal at HMV. Rashomon - innovative telling of a single incident from four different viewpoints, narrated during a torrential downpour giving a hugely evocative setting. Not keen on the music, real Mickey-Mousing going on throughout, almost cost it a point. Seven Samurai - much better music, great fun to watch, if only to spot the parallels between it and the 1960 version (I'm treating the recent one with the contempt it deserves). Some brilliant work not only among the lead actors but some of the support as well. Ran - wonderful throughout, only missing out on a 10/10 because I struggled to keep track of which army belonged to which son - almost certainly my own fault, they're colour-coded for pity's sake! Always compared to King Lear, which I saw on stage with Anthony Quayle and which wasn't half as much fun as this. I now fullyintendtocatch up with Kurasawa's other work - particularly, Throne of Blood, Yojimbo ("Yo! Jimbo!") and of course Kagemusha.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yojimbo and throne are great. Mifune struts with such pzazz, almost in time with the ballsy music. And it was the bald professional samouri in 7 that swung the film for me to extra marks - he was so cool. Like a bald eagle version of coburn.
|
|
|
|
|
What a surprise - a dp.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|