The Secret in their Eyes (the Argentinian original not the awful remake) The Dark Knight Rises Mad Max Fury Road On Body and Soul A Separation Headhunters Logan
Haven't done 2019 yet, but my Top 5 of 2010-2018 are at the bottom of this list of Top 5 from 1970 onwards (some of which will be revised at the end of the year). The last few years have been a bit "off" for various reasons, but I'll stand by most of them:
I like to have some kind of emotional investment in to movies. I have to break the rules and say that the one movie that grabbed me the MOST in the 21st century has been 2006’s THE LIVES OF OTHERS. It would be followed by 2005's BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN.
In the past 10 years, WIND RIVER has been number one for my head and for my heart.
Others are:
The Secret In Their Eyes (Argentinian version, but thought the America version was okay.) A Separation Spotlight Shutter Island La La Land Arrival Spotlight Once Upon A Time In Hollywood Ex Machina A Quiet Place The Imitation Game For fun and a bit of heart Avengers: Endgame I’m sure I’ll remember others.
Beginners (2010) Call Me By Your Name (2017) Cosmopolis (2012) A Dangerous Method (2011) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) Moonlight (2016) Enemy (2013) Ford v Ferrari (2019) Get Out (2017) The Ghost Writer (2010) The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) The Hateful Eight (2015) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1 (2010) Inherent Vice (2014) Life of Pi (2012) Logan (2017) The Nice Guys (2016) Nightcrawler (2014) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) La Piel Que Habito (2011) Tom à la Ferme (2013) X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)