|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
May 28, 2014 - 7:41 AM
|
|
|
By: |
DeputyRiley
(Member)
|
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) -- 7/10 Pretty good; I definitely prefer First Class. Further thoughts... Although I realize it wasn't the focus of the movie, I don't feel like DOFP handled young Magneto and Mystique's good/evil duality as deftly and organically as it was in First Class. This time around their actions and motives seemed to serve the story more than their character at times. In this film, there were too many characters. Too many characters packed into this particular story to get bang for buck. Concessions were made to the original story in order to fit in more characters from the X-Men universe, and although it occasionally rewards handsomely it often results in an overloaded narrative where the constant switching focus on too many major and minor characters yields a jarring and unfocused narrative, in my opinion. For example, the minor and brief addition of Quicksilver was a stroke of genius; the segment in Saigon however, although important in introducing Stryker and exploring Raven's motives, was unnecessary mutant overkill, squeezing in fun characters for seconds of screentime and a quick thrill. Singer went way overboard in the Paris sequence with "secondhand footage," shooting a lot of his action through crowd or media video cameras. Interesting at first, but tiresome after awhile. The actor impersonating Nixon was so awful, so distracting, and although I get Singer was having fun with the period, I don't think he handled it well at all. There are plenty of positives about the film, however; Jackman as always was terrific, as was Nicholas Hoult as Beast. James McAvoy handled his arc fairly well as the damaged young Xavier and the interplay between him and Magneto continues to thrill. Peter Dinklage made a terrific villain who truly believed he was helping save the world. John Ottman's music was excellent and exciting. The effects were top-notch, even if they never achieved the level of awe that First Class managed to evoke in my experience. The fight scenes with Mystique were expertly mounted and suspensefully staged, and Magneto's endgame in Washington was an interesting way to close out the third act. My favorite line: Wolverine to Magneto: "You wanna pick that shit up?" More than anything, though, I missed Rose Byrne!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
May 31, 2014 - 6:09 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Viewed in the month of May: Started off with a Jack Ryan-a-thon. I don't think I'd seen any of them in their entirety but I'd seen bits and pieces of the first three. All are watchable thrillers, none great. Hunt for Red October is well-crafted but for a suspense movie there really wasn't a surprise to be found. Patriot Games was nice in that it was more personal but it was also based on a goofy premise that made it my least favorite of the series. Clear and Present Danger was pretty good; Sum of All Fears pretty average. I watched the original Godzilla before I realized I wasn't going to see the new one in theaters. I respect it more than enjoy it. The heavy dose of Japanese melodrama coupled with the goofy science combine to make it not particularly up my alley. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada was a surprisingly compelling flick, definitely an overlooked gem. City Slickers is a funny, warm, wise (if sentimental) comedy that still holds up very well, with more laugh out loud moments than I can remember any movie delivering lately. Such a shame, Underwood's career trajectory after coming out of the gate strong with this and Tremors. A Life Less Ordinary was fun and enjoyable but a minor effort of Boyle's; I'm not sure why people dislike it so but it's no masterpiece either. I watched it mainly because it was one of the few Boyle movies I hadn't seen. I watched The Wolverine (extended version) which was an improvement on the theatrical cut but still couldn't fix the film's core problems. Even with those problems, The Wolverine was a better effort than the shoddy Days of Future Past. (With regard to both movies, what happened to Wolverine's powers? Remember in the early movies when he was more animalistic, could sniff out Sabretooth and Mystique, that kind of thing? When did that side of him disappear?) Finished off the month with a Charlie Kaufman-athon. I'd seen Malkovich and Eternal Sunshine but not for a very long time, and I wanted to immerse myself in the guy's themes and worldview all at once. Enjoyed 'em all. (Wasn't ready to revisit Synechdoche, NY yet.) Human Nature is the worst of 'em, slight and awkward compared to the others, but offbeat enough that I'd still recommend seeing it. Malkovich, Adaptation., and Eternal Sunshine I'd all consider essential viewing. As for TV, as you see: Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. wrapped up a pretty mediocre season that I only stuck with due to stupid brand loyalty. Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 season 2, like the first, was surprisingly funny especially given how often it does things I don't usually enjoy. Breaking Bad season 1 was compulsive watching but not yet essential viewing for me. I'll probably go at Season 2 this month. Arrow was goofy and problematic in the extreme and yet made for extremely compulsive viewing. As goofy as it was, it was very much in charge of its dramatic arcs.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Well guys I've watched couple of TV movies 'Whitewash' and 'Shades of Grey' yesterday. These are good. My fave moment of both movies are everything. What do you think? Lwazi
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yesterday I saw Saving Mr. Banks and gave it 3 out of 5 stars, but that's probably too generous. Have no desire to see it again.
|
|
|
|
|
And on Sunday I watched Enemy with Jake Gyllenhaal in a double role. What an irritating movie, which was a shame, because I think it had an interesting premise -- this young college professor discovers a so-called "third rate actor" (called that by the actor's own mother) who looks like his identical twin, down to the same full beard and scar just below his chest. Each character kept doing ridiculously stupid things, pointlessly complicating the tale. Frankly, with a good re-write it might have been plausible, perhaps even interesting, but I was, in the end, annoyed at myself for renting it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jun 4, 2014 - 9:21 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Ado
(Member)
|
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World in 4D 2.5-5 What I've seen of the Spy Kids films are insufferably bad. Writing, acting, SFX, everything. I really come split down the middle on this film. It's uniquely silly and at times inspiring. The premise of a very pregnant spy (and one that goes on missions with her new born baby a year later ) was unexpected to say the least. Compared to other films in this franchise this one had a little more complexity regarding various relationships, (though stereotypical) and the non gross humor was well executed and often made me smile. Then there's the sick humor. The level of disgusting jokes was nauseating to say the least. Vomit bag projectiles? Diaper bombs? Why does Hollywood consistently think kids are only entertained by gross humor? Doe's Hayao Miyazaki resort to this level of crudeness to entertain Japanese children? The film had a great wacky premise, and was better put together than what came before. Not a bad kids flick if only it could rise above it's gutter level humor. My hometown guy, Robert Rodriguez, an utterly terrible director, writer, do it all. Rodriguez seems like an overgrown middle-school kid to me, hence the awful writing you are talking about. Oddly there seems to be a market for this brand of awful-crap kid movie making. And his adult fare is not much better. Austin should kick him out.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE STAR CHAMBER-84- Nice to revisit this wonderful vigilante film back in the era vigilante films were very popular. A group of men decide to form a vigilante group to take out criminal's who are back out on the streets or never were in jail to begin with[like a dime a dozen rapists], Film's plot is fascinating, direction and tech credits are competent. Acting top notch. However the ending when dummy Michael Douglas decides to protect big time drug dealers because he a former member of the group decides to bow out, is weak. But it still has it's moments and holds up well in that wonderful vigilante sub genre of crime action films.One might ask why these films are not as popular as they were decades ago. One reason could very well be, if they made a remake of TAXI DRIVER it would probably have to be done on a Hollywood set not the streets of New York. Times change. Think about that statement.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jun 8, 2014 - 10:39 AM
|
|
|
By: |
dan the man
(Member)
|
THE INCIDENT=67-Two thugs terrorize a bunch of people on the subway from the BRONX down to midtown MANHATTAN in this harrowing tale of crime, apathy and despair. Well done low budget effort that really pulls the emotional chords of the viewer. TONY MUSANTE, and CHARLES SHEEN are the villain's, JEFF BRIDGES becomes the hero at the end and ED MCMAHON RUBY DEE, JACK GILFORD, THELMA RITTER, ETC ETC are the victims with just enough apathy to keep the hoods in power. It is an indictment against all that is wrong with our society by not standing up to the wrongs of everyday life.Tech credits and acting are all solid. Music score is nil till end song. Acting by a great cast is top notch. There are 2 moments that are superb. Jeff Bridges the brave one of the bunch is holding back as much as he can watching the thugs torment the adults who have problems themselves but when he see's the thugs are now approaching a young kid[daughter of McMahon], he stands up and says , that's it, and the vigilante act comes into play. Later on there is the scene at the end when after Jeff brings down the 2 hoods on the train after being stabbed and bleeding his coward friend finally comes over to help him. JEFF, says to him in terrible pain, WHERE WERE YOU PAL.EXACTLY? Great film with a timeless theme that hurts.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|