The Adventures of Tintin (Williams) Arsene Lupin (Wiseman) The Ghost Writer (Desplat) Hugo (Shore) Inside Man (Blanchard) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Ottman) Paycheck (Powell) Sherlock Holmes (Zimmer) Wanted (Elfman) Willard (Walker)
Just to play around with this, I chose a western, a science fiction film, a documentary, a musical, a war film, a nifty spy film, and a real spooky film.
So, in no order....
The Other Side of the Wind (Michel Legrand) Creed (Ludwig Goransson) Living in the Age of Airplanes (James Horner) What War May Bring (Francis Lai) Tale of a Lake (Panu Aaltio) John Carter (Michael Giacchino) OSS117: Lost in Rio (Ludovic Bource) Signs (J.N.Howard) Open Range (Michael Kamen) Flags of Our Fathers (Clint Eastwood)
1. LEMONY SNICKET by Thomas Newman 2. THE BOURNE SUPREMACY by John Powell 3. SHERLOCK HOLMES by Hans Zimmer 4. KUNG FU PANDA by Hans Zimmer & John Powell 5. BRIGHT STAR by Mark Bradshaw 6. SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE by A.R. Rahman 7. THE PAINTED VEIL by Alexander Desplat 8. LARS AND THE REAL GIRL by David Torn 9. PACIFIC RIM by Ramin Djawadi 10. CAPTAIN AMERICA by Alan Silvestri
Let the Right One In- Johan Soderqvist The Impossible- Fernando Velazquez The Passion of the Christ- John Debney Sicario- Johann Johannsson Madre Teresa- Guy Farley Destroyer- Theodore Shapiro Atonement- Dario Marianelli Soul Surfer- Marco Beltrami The Girl with the Pearl Earring- Alexandre Desplat Gravity- Steven Price
1- A.I. --- John Williams 2- WAR OF THE WORLDS --- John Williams 3- MINORTIY REPORT --- John Williams 4- CREATION --- Christopher Young 5- SHIN GODZILLA --- Shiro Sagisu 6- THE MACHINIST --- Roque Banos 7- THE GIFT --- Christopher Young 8- IN YOUR SLEEP --- Conrad Pope 9- LOONEY TUNES: BACK IN ACTION --- Jerry Goldsmith 10- ROAD TO PERDITION --- Thomas Newman
To my initial surprise, I thought I was going to include an Elfman title or two but looking at my collection, I've just realized how little I care for the vast majority of his output of the last two decades. Once upon a time, a very long time as it happens, Elfman used to be in my top five. A long, long, long time ago that went by in a breeze.
The Martian (Harry Gregson-Williams) Interstellar (Hans Zimmer) Rush (Hans Zimmer) Tron: Legacy (Daft Punk) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Henry Jackman) The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (Daniel Pemberton) Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (Daniel Pemberton) The Dark Knight Returns (Christopher Drake) Kick-Ass (Henry Jackman) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Nigel Godrich)
Continuing the top 25 (again, no order)...
Drive (Cliff Martinez) Thor: The Dark World (Brian Tyler) Chronicles of the Wasteland / Turbo Kid (Le Matos) Thor: Ragnarok (Mark Mothersbaugh) Captain America: The First Avengers (Alan Silvestri) Batman Begins (James Newton Howard) Black Panther (Ludwig Gorannson) Creed (Ludwig Gorannson) Avengers: Infinity War / Endgame (Alan Silvestri) Elf (John Debney) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (James Newton Howard) Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Michael Giacchino) First Man (Justin Hurwitz) Iron Man 3 (Brian Tyler) Catch Me If You Can (John Williams)
Bonus, TV scores:
LOST - The Last Episodes (Michael Giacchino) Stranger Things (Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein) Westworld (Ramin Djawadi) Game of Thrones: S6 (Ramin Djawadi) WandaVision (Christophe Beck) COSMOS (Alan Silvestri)