|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
yeah i remember the Hidden - probably because for a short period the alien is in a disgracefully slutty hooker in a clingy short dress. Weirdly thats about all i recall of it!! the same concept of body jumping was used in that later Denzil occult thriller where the spirit if the serial killer moves from body to body and sings Time ..is on my side!!
|
|
|
|
|
the Deadly Trackers richard harris, Rod taylor, neville Brand, Al "Solozzo" Lettieri 1973. (orig directed by Sam Fuller, who left the project, finished of by Barry Shear) couldnt remember this although i knew id seen it and recall it being...disappointing. It has a novel but basically irritating opening few mins - no main title - where you can hear dialogue over stills of the scenes. The live action begins as bank raider Rod Taylor shoots the old teller through the forehead at the end of the raid. slightly weird effect. But the frst thing i remembered was that it had re-used - among other scores - Fieldings score from the Wild Bunch. (some sections of which sounded slightly off, like they had been reorchestrated. rather than lifted). Another peculiarity - like they say about tarantinos use of existing themes - it kept taking me out of the movie. Pretty soon jerrys music made me long for Pike n Sam n the boys and a proper film. there are about 6 sequences in the film where the music used is not Wild Bunch-related. 2 outta ten. Horrible mash of a film, felt like it was directed by an at-odds jury of 12 directors.. let alone two !! usually love sam fuller stuff, so clearly not His vision that made the final cut. out of interest, anyone else seen this or got any views on it?
|
|
|
|
|
|
olympus has fallen alias Die hard meets the president. lot of nonsense, an assault on white house wouldnt happen that easy. however as action entertainment, 7 out of ten.
|
|
|
|
|
dp.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mystery Road (2013) aussie thriller about loner aborigini cop, starring Aaron Pedersen, the guy from Jack Irish. hugo weaving pops up and even that guy Spence who im sure was whirlygig guy in orig mad max 2. and even Suki's brother from True Blood! the cop investigates a missing girl, an old case about a dead cop, and uncovers gangs, drugs, dodgy cops, - ingenious western-style shoot out at the end, including a duel with telescopic rifles. i liked it. 8 and a half outta ten. Note for thor. its written and directed by ivan Sen, who also provided a very understated but effective electronic music score. its very tonal, like Goldenthals Heat. might be worth checking out, ye lovers of electronic scores.
|
|
|
|
|
Avengers: Age of Ultron 7.5/10 - fun enough, barrels along, and surprisingly the best characters are Hawkeye, Captain America and Black Widow, i thought. They do mock gout, which as a sufferer of, i know off 7 plus points for. Actually it made me laugh out loud. X-Men: Days of Future Past - 7.2/10 - not really a fan of time-travely type things but this was clear, interesting and entertaining. Ace cast, too. Just the action set-pieces must have been a bit underwhelming as i can't remember them. But it was more interesting just seeing Fassbender, Larence,McAvoy and Jackman having a bit of banter to be honest. Fantastic 4 - 3/10 - Would be really interested to see the director's original cut, just to see what the hell they thought this was better than. Cast were alright, but it's basically a 2 set movie, and not an interesting one - a large but not particularly interesting lab, and an unconvincing CGI planet. Then it turns into a gruesome dark Scanners film for 2 minutes. (speaking of films with barely 2 locations) DEATH TRAP - 10/10 - Michael Caine is ace as is Christopher Reeve. Can't say anything as it's best to just go in cold watching it. Just great dialogue. Dyan Cannon can really scream, too. SLEUTH - 9.5/10 - Michael Caine is again immense, as is Lozzer Olivier. Don't watch the newer version with Caine and Jude Law, just stick with this.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 10, 2015 - 5:48 PM
|
|
|
By: |
TominAtl
(Member)
|
I saw 3 films and they are so far in my top 5 this year: THE MARTIAN This is Ridley Scott's best film in years. Smart, a little light on its feet and loaded with some clever humor, this was a very enjoyable adventure film that for once did not parlay into deep and dark drama. To be sure, there are definite moments of suspense but the overall tone of this film focuses on the goodness of man. Truth be told, while it is set on another planet, it is essentially "Saving Private Ryan from Mars" but with a major caveate...everyone is willing to do whatever it takes to rescues this guy. Another great feature of the film is how far they go to make it real SCIENCE in this fiction story. Sure, I am certain that some elements are glossed over and that there are NASA engineers pulling their hair out over minor details. But for a film this big and with the amount of A list participants involved, they pulled off a minor miracle in making a really good science fiction movie that focuses on the science aspect of it. Oh by the way, funny how no one has really mentioned this, but Harry Gregson-Williams' score is as good as his score to Kingdom of Heaven, at least as heard in the film. 8 out 10 THE WALK Robert Zemeckis true story about French tightrope walker Philippe Petit's obsession to walk on a wire between the two World Trade Center towers in 1974 is a film that truly must be seen in IMAX 3D. And if you do, prepare yourself to be amazed and you may even experience near vertigo during the last 30 mins. But what makes this another great film is the expert cast and script and how we are rooting for him and his crew so hard to make this happen. It's funny, fun, and incredible that is actually happened. And most of all, the recreation of the interior and exterior shots are amazing of the Twin Towers. And the finale, which is the walk, is almost mindboggling and hard to watch. With lifelike details, nearly flawless CGI and incredible sound design and editing...you really will feel like are walking with him. And Zemeckis and the writers did an amazing yet extremely subtle job of acknowledging the tragedy of what would happen in 2001, making it a true bittersweet moment. 8 out of 9 SICARIO After 2 fun and thrilling films this one I caught last and it truly is the dark side of the moon, if you will. Sicario takes place present day along the borders of Mexico and Arizona and Texas , showing the horrors of the drug wars are that taking place there and elsewhere. The films star Emily Blount gives a standout performance as a policewoman asked to assist the Feds in helping them to turn back some of the violence pouring over into our country. But nothing is as it seems, particularly when an ex-attorney from Columbia now freelance agent Benicio del Torres comes into the picture. This is a tough, gritty film that is beautifully photographed and expertly acted by everyone, including Josh Brolin. It does not paint a pretty picture of Juarez, Mexico, the center point for much of the brutal and horrific murders that take place. The opening sequence alone is nearly worth the price of admission but later when Blunts character joins a multi agency and nation task force tasked with the transporting of a captured important cartel player from Mexico back into the US...it brims with authenticity and white knuckled fear. And don't get me started on the night goggle sequence that caps the film. This is a tough film that really brings to light what is happening with the drug war, with our government and the people in between. You will have a hard time shaking it leaving the theatre and for good reason. And Johann Johannson's dark, thrilling and brooding score sucked me in immediately. It's a complete 180 from his light, jaunty, lovely score from The Theory of Everything which he won a Golden Globe. This is my favorite film of the year. 9 out of 10
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Prometheus - 2/10. Still utter garbage. Z-Grade writing. If it wasn't for Fassbender it wouldn't be worth watching at all. The egfects are mostly excellent. I also like Sean Harris in stuff. Good actors mostly wasted. Unlikeable or underdeveloped or unknown incredibly stupid characters that all deserve to die and when they do you don't care. Giant starfish v albino giant fight - who cares? Also, the end image worked better in Alien v Predator and was still rubbish then.
|
|
|
|
|
Knock Knock -5/10. Utter utter utter utter shite. Eli Roth stop making films, your lack of ability is well proven, we believe you, show us no more. Hollywood stop enabling him. Keanu, what happened? You're back to needing acting classes.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|