|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
And we still wait for a Victorian England set one. There's already been one. By all accounts, however, it sucks. Yeah, I have it somewhere. From what I could tell it was a semi-professional affair at best. Not a genuine studio release. I've never had the patience to sit through it. I wouldn't mind a movie of Jeff Wayne's rock album, though I want a 'straight' version too. Obviously not something that could happen within the same five years or so, although with the amount of rebooting the super hero flicks get, I'd be happy. Now if someone like Peter Jackson was to have a crack at it...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 17, 2015 - 10:01 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Solium
(Member)
|
Thanks to Netflix I can relive my childhood. Two films I haven't seen since the early 70's. Escape To Witch Mountain (1975) 1-5 Disney didn't have that many great live action films and this certainly wasn't one of them. This really is a terrible film. Early on when Disney studios were creating animated classics they didn't talk down to the audience or makes movies just for kids. This is an example of taking a childish approach at almost every turn. The film starts off on a very promising yet deceptive opening. During the credits we hear and see dramatic visuals and music. Rather awkwardly, (if you know your animation) they superimposed pencil animation of the hunting dogs from Bambi over the credits. It promised an intense film, but everything that followed was a dreary paced bore. The optical effects were atrocious, though some of the wire rigging levitation scenes remain remarkably effective. While the main title theme is exciting, the over all score is minimalist and very sparse. The ending was rather interesting because in retrospect you can see Spielberg was greatly influence by this film as E.T. climax is almost identical to this film. Swiss Family Robinson (1960) 3-5 Not a bad film for it's time and it certainly has a lot of elements that kids and adults alike could fantasize about. Ship wrecks, stranded on an island, a magnificent tree house, an ecology full of exotic animals, and meandering pirates. For the time of production and length its quickly paced and never slogs down or feels boring. The film is scored almost from beginning to end with music. Music always played an important part in Disney's animated films, and here it carried over into his live action efforts. My main gripe with the production was the handling of animals in this film, which there are many. I realize it was 1960, but there really isn't one scene where animals are not roughly handled, put in great distress, if not outright abused. Because of this it was hard to enjoy this film as an adult, and I doubt I'll ever watch this film again.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 19, 2015 - 10:36 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Francis
(Member)
|
I didn't think much of Maze Runner, very by the book and predictable. I like the Greek mythology with the minotaur and was hoping that would factor in, but it was just another Lost/Hunger Games remix. U Turn (1997) 6/10 While at times it felt like Stone doing Tarantino and the story for me a little too close to Red Rock West for comfort, I still enjoyed its cinematography and editing. Morricone's score not so much, but perhaps like the irritating characters, it was also meant to do just that. Great performance by Billy Bob. And Jennifer Lopez should be forbidden to act. Jack Reacher (2012) 8/10 Another ego-trip character for Cruise and there are parts in the story where that goes overboard for me, but overall the thriller and investigation aspects of the movie were done ok and the score is excellent. Magic Mike (2012) 8/10 The problem with doing a movie about strippers is that is what you get, a movie about strippers directed by Sodenbergh. Typical rise and fall plot but still an entertaining look behind the beef curtains. Solomon Kane (2009) 5/10 Just like Season of the Witch a sorcery/medieval fantasy shot on the cheap in some east block country with a big special effects opening and ending and everything in between basically rethreads of better movies in the genre. I liked Season better than this, eventhough Kane features Max Von Sydow, Alice Krige and Hugh Jackman's clone, it didn't impress much. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010) 4/10 Horror movies with A-list actors rarely work for me and this one is no different, the story is hardly inventive and as it's written by Del Toro I wonder why he can't get the story to be as good as his monster and set designs? Just like the remake of The Haunting, this one looked good, but too many standard horror kills and predictable plot twists made me yawn plenty throughout.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 27, 2015 - 4:54 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Grecchus
(Member)
|
Incendies Came upon this by a chance event and thought it was a very competent portrayal of innocents caught up in middle eastern hell, wrought by war and multi-competing factions who alternate between being neighbors one moment, then deadly enemies the next with nothing but consequences thereafter. The story starts in the outermost onion ring, then draws inwards until at the very end, you find yourself right in the very centre of things. There are carefully woven moments of flashback which seem to add weight to the narrative in non-linear form, however, they do converge at the centre of that onion in a moment of crystal clarity. I then watched the additional features in which french-canadian director, Denis Villeneuve, outlines how, on first seeing the theatrically staged version, the story etched itself so deeply into his mind he decided he was going to bring it to the screen in as faithful an adaptation as was possible. So it's no surprise Villeneuve has been chosen to direct the sequel to Blade Runner.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|