Intrada has announced two new CDs, of scores being commercially released for the first time -- David Shire's score for OLD BOYFRIENDS, the 1979 comedy-drama which marked the directorial debut of Nashville screenwriter Joan Tewkesbury, starring the composer's then-wife Talia Shire as a woman who tracks down her ex-boyfriends, played by Richard Jordan, Keith Carradine and John Belushi; and the score for Wes Craven's 2005 hit RED EYE, with Rachel McAdams as a passenger on a flight who finds herself embroiled in an assassination plot by a handsome stranger (Cillian Murphy) -- Red Eye is the fifth of seven (to date) Craven films scored by two-time Oscar nominee Marco Beltrami.
CDS AVAILABLE THIS WEEK
The Belstone Fox - Laurie Johnson - Dragon's Domain
A Brief History of Time - Philip Glass - Orange Mountain
Desert Dancer - Benjamin Wallfisch - Varese Sarabande
Drakar Och Demoner Trudvang - Simon Kalle - Waerloga
Encontrados En NYC - Sergio Pena - Kronos
Il Fiore Delle Mille E Una Notte/Il La Cugina - Ennio Morricone - GDM
Il Fiume Del Grande Camiano - Stelvio Cipriani - CSC
L'appartement - Peter Chase - Disques CineMusique
Le Rat D'Amerique - George Garvarentz - Disques CineMusique
Le Vent Des Regrets - Ivan Palmoares - Kronos
Les Feux de la Chandeleur/La Vieille Fille - Michel Legrand - Music Box
Maniac - Rob - Music Box
Old Boyfriends - David Shire - Intrada Special Collection
Red Eye - Marco Beltrami - Intrada Special Collection
W. - Witse the Film - Johan Hoogewijs - Kronos
IN THEATERS TODAY
Alex of Venice - David Wingo
Beyond the Reach - Dickon Hinchliffe
Child 44 - Jon Ekstrand - Score CD due May 12 on Lakeshore
The Dead Lands - Don McGlashan
Dior and I - Ha-Yang Kim
El Nino - Roque Banos - Score CD on Saimel
The Human Experiment - Scott Hardkiss
Monkey Kingdom - Harry Gregson-Williams
Monsters: Dark Continent - Neil Davidge
1915 - Serge Tankian
Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 - Rupert Gregson-Williams
The Road Within - Josh Debney, The Newton Brothers
The Squeeze - Michael D. Simon
True Story - Marco Beltrami
Unfriended - no original score
Welcome to New York - music supervisor: Jonathan Mason
COMING SOON
April 21
Little Boy - Stephan Altman, Mark Foster - Milan
3:10 to Yuma - Marco Beltrami - La-La Land
Tom Sawyer & Huckleberry Finn - Robert Gulya - MovieScore Media
Zombeavers - Al Kaplan, Jon Kaplan - La-La Land
April 28
The Duke of Burgundy - Cat's Eyes - Milan
Effie Gray - Paul Cantelon - Lakeshore
Far from the Madding Crowd - Craig Armstrong - Sony
Grabbers - Christian Henson - MovieScore Media
The Great Human Odyssey - Darren Fung - Varese Sarabande
Robot Overlords - Christian Henson - MovieScore Media
May 5
Broken Horses - John Debney - Lakeshore
Demonic Toys - Richard Band - Full Moon
Girlhouse - tomandandy - Phineas Atwood
Journey to Space - Cody Westheimer - Phineas Atwood
The Longest Ride - Mark Isham - Milan
Meridian - Pino Donaggio - Full Moon
The Rewrite - Clyde Lawrence - Phineas Atwood
May 12
The Age of Adaline - Rob Simonsen - Lakeshore
Avengers: Age of Ultron - Brian Tyler, Danny Elfman - Hollywood
Child 44 - Jon Ekstrand - Lakeshore
Jerusalem - Michael Brook - Lakeshore
Max Max: Fury Road - Tom Holkenborg (Junkie XL) - Watertower
Orange Is the New Black - Gwendolyn Sanford, Brandon Jay, Scott Doherty - Varese Sarabande
May 19
Blackwood - Lorne Balfe - Lakeshore
Far from Men - Nick Cave, Warren Ellis - Goliath
Orphan Black - Trevor Yuile - Varese Sarabande
Poltergeist - Marc Streitenfeld - Sony
June 16
Obsession (re-recording) - Bernard Herrmann - Tadlow
June 23
Cinderella - Paul J. Smith, Oliver Wallace - Disney
Max - Trevor Rabin - Sony
Date Unknown
Belle du Seigneur - Gabriel Yared - Caldera
Davide Cavuti: I Capolavoari Di Alessandro Cigognini - Alessandro Cicognini - Beat
The Dovekeepers - Jeff Beal - Varese Sarabande
The Gunman - Marco Beltrami - Silva
Hungry Hearts/Banana/L'Amore Non Perdona - Nicola Piovani - Beat
In the Flesh - Edmund Butt - Silva
Io Sto Con Gli Ippopotami - Walter Rizzati - Beat
The Psychic - Franco Bixio, Fabio Frizzi, Vince Tempera - Beat
THIS WEEK IN FILM MUSIC HISTORY
April 17 - Jan Hammer born (1948)
April 17 - David Bell born (1954)
April 17 - Recording sessions begin for Bronislau Kaper's score for The Power and the Prize (1956)
April 17 - Ernest Gold wins his only Oscar, for the Exodus score (1961)
April 18 - Miklos Rozsa born (1907)
April 18 - Mike Vickers born (1941)
April 18 - Kings Row released in theaters (1941)
April 18 - Andrew Powell born (1949)
April 18 - Miklos Rozsa begins recording score to The King's Thief (1955)
April 18 - Maurice Jarre wins his second Oscar, for Dr. Zhivago's score; presumably decides to stick with this David Lean kid (1966)
April 18 - Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score for Players (1979)
April 19 - William Axt born (1888)
April 19 - Sol Kaplan born (1919)
April 19 - Dudley Moore born (1935)
April 19 - Jonathan Tunick born (1938)
April 19 - Alan Price born (1941)
April 19 - Lord Berners died (1950)
April 19 - Harry Sukman begins recording his score for A Thunder of Drums (1961)
April 19 - Michael Small begins recording his score to Klute (1971)
April 19 - Ron Jones records his score for the Star Trek: The Next Generation episode "We'll Always Have Paris" (1988)
April 20 - Herschel Burke Gilbert born (1918)
April 20 - David Raksin begins recording his score for Kind Lady (1951)
April 20 - Miklos Rozsa records his score to Valley of the Kings (1954)
April 20 - Johnny Douglas died (2003)
April 20 - Bebe Barron died (2008)
April 21 - Mundell Lowe born (1922)
April 21 - Steve Dorff born (1949)
April 21 - Franz Waxman begins recording his score to The Story of Ruth (1960)
April 21 - Jerry Goldsmith begins recording his score to Wild Rovers (1971)
April 21 - Eddie Sauter died (1981)
April 22 - Isao Tomita born (1932)
April 22 - Bride of Frankenstein released (1935)
April 22 - Jack Nitzsche born (1937)
April 22 - Lalo Schifrin begins recording the soundtrack to Kelly's Heroes (1970)
April 23 - Sergei Prokofiev born (1891)
April 23 - Patrick Williams born (1939)
April 23 - Alain Jomy born (1941)
April 23 - Jay Gruska born (1952)
April 23 - Andre Previn begins recording his score for The Fastest Gun Alive (1956)
April 23 - Bernard Herrmann begins recording his North by Northwest score (1959)
April 23 - Christopher Komeda died (1969)
April 23 - Satyajit Ray died (1992)
April 23 - James Horner begins recording his score for House of Cards (1992)
DID THEY MENTION THE MUSIC?
THE GAMBLER - Jon Brion, Theo Green
"In repeated scenes at a high-stakes blackjack table, Wyatt mounts the action in steady, alternating close-ups and medium shots of Wahlberg and the dealer. It proves one of the smarter moves on Wyatt’s part, as it lets Jon Brion’s atypically electronic, pulsing score -- created with composer Theo Green -- raise the tension while we scan Wahlberg’s face as the cards drop. Early on, Jim admits that he can only approach life as total victory or complete failure, and there’s some dark glee in watching Wahlberg extend himself further -- Cormac McCarthy-style -- into a deeper, violent hole."
Charlie Schmidlin, The Playlist
"Composers Jon Brion and Theo Green offer up a score that’s both chilling and propulsive, but music supervisor Clint Bennett could have eased up on obvious choices like 'Money' and 'Creep,' even though we’re getting cover versions."
Alonso Duralde, The Wrap
THE HUMBLING - Marcelo Zarvos
"In 'The Humbling,' filmed on a pittance in and around Levinson’s own Connecticut home, he’s like a one-man American New Wave. As Axler and Pegeen start playing house by laying out a serpentine path for his old model train (steadied by stacks of old Playbills), his fearless cinematographer, Adam Jandrup, shoots at shoe-level and knee-level, and his crafty editor, Aaron Yanes, zigs and zags to Marcela [sic] Zarvos’s infectious, unconventional score, which combines finger-snapping pop, ooo-ooo choruses, tribal beats, melancholy jazz, and Bolero. It all feels organic, including the train set -- just the right toy to convey a fragile, peculiar man trying to get his life on track. Throughout the film, Levinson pulls off matter-of-fact leaps between realism and fantasy, reverie and dialogue, and juggles time frames like a rock-’n’-rolling Chronos."
Michael Sragow, Film Comment
"The diverse scenes are unified by a wandering hand-held camera, which gives them a spontaneous documentary feel, in contrast to Adam Jandrup’s dramatic theatrical lighting and its unreal glow. Music by Marcelo Zarvos is always fresh and interesting."
Deborah Young, Hollywood Reporter
THE NEXT TEN DAYS IN L.A.
Screenings of older films, at the following L.A. movie theaters: AMPAS, American Cinematheque: Aero, American Cinematheque: Egyptian, Arclight, LACMA, New Beverly, Nuart, Silent Movie Theater and UCLA.
April 17
ARMY OF DARKNESS (Joseph LoDuca), DARKMAN (Danny Elfman) [New Beverly]
BACK TO THE FUTURE (Alan Silvestri) [Nuart]
EL VAMPIRO NEGRO (Juan Ehlert), NO ABRAS NUNCA ESA PUERTA (Julian Bautista), SI MUERO ANTES DE DESPERTAR (Julian Bautista) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
FOUR ROOMS (Combustible Edison) [New Beverly]
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Denny Zeitlin) [Cinematheque: Aero]
THE PUBLIC ENEMY, NIGHT NURSE [UCLA]
ROAR (Terrence P. Minogue) [Silent Movie Theater]
April 18
ARMY OF DARKNESS (Joseph LoDuca), DARKMAN (Danny Elfman) [New Beverly]
THE GUILTY (Rudy Schrager) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
HANDS ON A HARDBODY (Neil Kassanoff) [New Beverly]
THE MIGHTY DUCKS (David Newman)[New Beverly]
THE PUPPETMASTER (Ming-chan Chen, Hongda Zhang) [UCLA]
ROAR (Terrence P. Minogue) [Silent Movie Theater]
SHOGUN ASSASSIN (W. Michael Lewis, Mark Lindsay) [Silent Movie Theater]
SIMPLE MEN (Ned Rifle) [Silent Movie Theater]
STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (James Horner), STAR TREK III: THE SEARCH FOR SPOCK (James Horner), STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (Leonard Rosenman) [Cinematheque: Aero]
April 19
DEATHWATCH (Gerald Fried) [Cinematheque: Aero]
HEROES FOR SALE, MIDNIGHT MARY (William Axt) [UCLA]
HOW THE WEST WAS WON [presented in Cinerama] (Alfred Newman, Ken Darby) [Arclight Hollywood]
LIVING IN OBLIVION (Jim Farmer), THE REAL BLONDE (Jim Farmer)[New Beverly]
THE MIGHTY DUCKS (David Newman)[New Beverly]
THE NINTH GUEST, LET US LIVE (Karol Rathaus), HEAT LIGHTNING, SAFE IN HELL [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
ROAR (Terrence P. Minogue) [Silent Movie Theater]
RUSHMORE (Mark Mothersbaugh) [Arclight Sherman Oaks]
April 20
CUTE GIRL (Mou Shan Huang), CHEERFUL WIND [UCLA]
LIVING IN OBLIVION (Jim Farmer), THE REAL BLONDE (Jim Farmer)[New Beverly]
ROAR (Terrence P. Minogue) [Silent Movie Theater]
10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU (Richard Gibbs) [Arclight Hollywood]
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT (Alan Silvestri) [Silent Movie Theater]
April 21
BIG BULLET (Clarence Hui, Pui Tat Kam), DOWNTOWN TORPEDOES (Peter Kam) [New Beverly]
GIRL HAPPY (George Stoll) [LACMA]
April 22
BODIES, REST & MOTION (Michael Convertino), SLEEP WITH ME (David Lawrence) [New Beverly]
MEAN GIRLS (Rolfe Kent) [Arclight Sherman Oaks]
ROAR (Terrence P. Minogue) [Silent Movie Theater]
April 23
BODIES, REST & MOTION (Michael Convertino), SLEEP WITH ME (David Lawrence) [New Beverly]
BUS STOP, BABY THE RAIN MUST FALL (Elmer Bernstein) [Cinematheque: Aero]
THE LAST STARFIGHTER (Craig Safan), KRULL (James Horner)[Cinematheque: Egyptian]
VARSITY BLUES (Mark Isham) [Arclight Hollywood]
April 24
ALIEN (Jerry Goldsmith), ALIENS (James Horner) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
BLOOD OF A POET (Georges Auric) [Silent Movie Theater]
CRUEL INTENTIONS (Edward Shearmur) [Nuart]
FOUR ROOMS (Combustible Edison) [New Beverly]
ROAR (Terrence P. Minogue) [Silent Movie Theater]
SCREAM (Marco Beltrami), SCREAM 2 (Marco Beltrami) [New Beverly]
SLEEPWALKERS (Nicholas Pike) [Silent Movie Theater]
SUNSET BLVD. (Franz Waxman), ACE IN THE HOLE (Hugo Friedhofer) [Cinematheque: Aero]
April 25
BLADE RUNNER (Vangelis) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
THE BOOK OF LIFE [Silent Movie Theater]
CLERKS [New Beverly]
GILDA (M.W. Stoloff, Marlin Skiles)[Cinematheque: Egyptian]
HOOK (John Williams) [New Beverly]
NOW, VOYAGER (Max Steiner), DEAD RINGER (Andre Previn) [Cinematheque: Aero]
PROBLEM CHILD (Miles Goodman), PROBLEM CHILD 2 (David Kitay) [Silent Movie Theater]
SCREAM (Marco Beltrami), SCREAM 2 (Marco Beltrami) [New Beverly]
April 26
BAD TIMING (Richard Hartley) [Silent Movie Theater]
HOOK (John Williams) [New Beverly]
REALITY BITES (Karl Wallinger), SINGLES (Paul Westenberg) [New Beverly]
SOTTO...SOTTO (Paolo Conte) [Cinematheque: Aero]
TRON (Wendy Carlos), THE BLACK HOLE (John Barry) [Cinematheque: Egyptian]
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY [screened in 70mm] [Arclight Hollywood]
|