|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Rocky (Avildsen) 2. Network (Lumet) 3. L’argent de poche (Truffaut) 4. Logan’s Run (M. Anderson) 5. Taxi Driver (Scorsese) 6. Obsession (De Palma) 7. Marathon Man (Schlesinger) 8. Mr. Klein (Losey) 9. The Tenant (Polanski) 10. The Bad News Bears (Ritchie) 10. The Last Tycoon (Kazan) 10. Nickelodeon (Bogdanovich) also good: Face to Face, Family Plot, Carrie, Next Stop Greenwich Village, Murder by Death, Allegro Non Troppo, Mother Jugs and Speed, All the President's Men, The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, King Kong, The Pink Panther Strikes Again, The Slipper and the Rose, The Bingo Long..., Silent Movie, The Omen, Silver Streak, Voyage of the Damned, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, I Only Want You to Love Me, The Innocent, Casanova, Black and White in Color, Bugsy Malone. still need to see: Kings of the Road, The Marquise of O, Mado, Edvard Munch, Satan's Brew, Chinese Roulette. What are some of your favorites?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I like some of those already posted, like Taxi Driver Marathon Man All The President's Men' Network But I remain a big fan of Streisand's A Star Is Born, which should rattle a few cages here!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
My top 5 CARRIE THE OMEN ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 OBSESSION ROCKY
|
|
|
|
|
Bob DiMucci: Re your additions and "From Noon Till Three." I just LOVED Jill Ireland, and such a tragic loss.
|
|
|
|
|
Not too many films that made an impression in 1976. However: 1. Aile ou la cuisse (de Funes) 2. Comme un boomerang 3. Outlaw Josey Wales 4. Pink Panther strikes again. 5.Silent movie.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|