|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 13, 2013 - 8:49 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
I don't know why it bugs me so when people claim that aughts were horrible for cinema, but it does. And here we have a second year in a row where I could easily list not just a top 10 but a top 20 and not feel bad about any of them. City of God (Fernando Meirelles and Kátia Lund) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson) The Twilight Samurai (Yôji Yamada) Whale Rider (Niki Caro) Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) Oasis (Lee Chang-dong) The Cuckoo (Aleksandr Rogozhkin) In America (Jim Sheridan) Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce) Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar) and ten more: Adaptation. (Spike Jonze) The Pianist (Roman Polanski) Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass) Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau and Alan Mak) Lilya 4-ever (Lukas Moodysson) The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismäki) The Son (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne) Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears) In This World (Michael Winterbottom) Bubba Ho-tep (Don Coscarelli) And we can just keep rolling with the good movies: About a Boy, Together, Man on the Train, Secretary, The Tracker, Heaven, Bend It Like Beckham, About Schmidt, The Magdalene Sisters, Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress, Hero, Hukkle, The Quiet American, The Way Home, 25th Hour, All or Nothing, Intimate Stories, Mr. and Mrs. Iyer, Valentin And moving out of top 10 sort of material but still solid: Frida, Spider-Man, Chicago, Far From Heaven, 28 Days Later, Broken Wings, Dancer Upstairs, The Good Thief, House of Fools, Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance, The Ring, 8 Mile, Bourne Identity, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Road to Perdition And some movies that may or may not be objectively great but that I love anyway: Igby Goes Down, The Mothman Prophecies (creepy), Deathwatch (a fine WWI ghost story), Frailty, The Good Girl (perhaps Jennifer Anistorn's best movie) So can we stop these noises about how everything after the 70s sucked already please? So what are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950 1993: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98978 1994: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99133 1995: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99262 1996: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99278 1997: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99302 1998: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99329 1999: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99343 2000: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99371 2001: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99374
|
|
|
|
|
|
Agreed, outstanding year: 1. Russian Ark (Sokurov) 2. Moonlight Mile (Silberling) 3. The Pianist (Polanski) 4. Punch-Drunk Love (P.T. Anderson) 5. Le fils (The Son) (the Dardennes) 6. Road to Perdition (Mendes) 7. Uzak (Distant) (Ceylan) 8. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Columbus) 9. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Jackson) 10. About Schmidt (Payne) 10. Catch Me If You Can (Spielberg) 10. Chicago (Marshall) if I could extend my top 10 even further: Gangs of New York, Minority Report, Panic Room, Signs, Femme Fatale. also good: Spider-Man, Zhou Yu’s Train, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Attack of the Clones, The Ring, In America, The Dancer Upstairs.
|
|
|
|
|
What have I missed? What should I check out? Russian Ark - It's both an amazing stunt (a feature-length movie filmed in just one take!) and a charming and moving look at Russian history all taking place within the Winter Palace at St. Petersburg. Uzak (Distant) - Brilliant character study from Turkish director Nuri Bilge Ceylan. Two very unalike cousins find themselves temporarily living together in Istanbul. Funny, sad, poignant, ultimately hopeful - I'm really looking forward to seeing more Ceylan films.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|