|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 9, 2013 - 9:55 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
A good year. Brad Bird makes his glorious debut which would be easy to dismiss as an animated E.T. ripoff if it weren't so darned good, Charlie Kaufman brings his weird thing for the first time, Michael Mann gives us what may be his best movie. Anderson follows Boogie Nights with the epic Magnolia. We get the best Star Trek movie yet and it isn't even a Star Trek movie. David Lynch plays it straight for once with moving results. The Wachowskis bring us the incredibly influential and still very watchable The Matrix (too bad about the sequels ). DreamWorks unironically produces a satire on consumerism, American Beauty, and everyone laps it up instead of laughing it up. One that I'd like to call attention to is the historical horror Ravenous, which is just so bizarre and different that it's a shame it's so overlooked. Anyway, here are a top 11, because I wasn't sure which of the bottom 3 to cut to make it 10: The Iron Giant (Brad Bird) Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze) The Insider (Michael Mann) Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson) Galaxy Quest (Dean Parisot) Three Kings (David O. Russell) Ratcatcher (Lynne Ramsay) The Straight Story (David Lynch) The Color of Paradise (Majid Majidi) Not One Less (Zhang Yimou) Girl on the Bridge (Patrice Leconte) Runners-up: The Matrix, Fight Club, Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai, All About My Mother, Postmen in the Mountains, Election Some others: Shower, American Beauty, The Limey, October Sky, Limbo, Twin Falls Idaho, Topsy-Turvy, Boys Don't Cry, New Waterford Girl, The Road Home, Three Seasons, The Winslow Boy, The Sixth Sense, Toy Story 2, Beautiful People, Jesus' Son, Kikujiro, Liberty Heights, Mumford, The War Zone, Following, The Cider House Rules, Butterfly, Cradle Will Rock, East/West, Man of the Century, Office Space, Rosetta, The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Red Violin, Titus, Beau Travail, Ravenous, 10 Things I Hate About You So what are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950 1993: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98978 1994: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99133 1995: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99262 1996: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99278 1997: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99302 1998: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99329
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Magnolia (P.T. Anderson) 2. The Green Mile (Darabont) 3. Ride With the Devil (A. Lee) 4. Topsy-Turvy (Leigh) 5. The Straight Story (Lynch) 6. Fight Club (Fincher) 7. Liberty Heights (Levinson) 8. Election (Payne) 9. The Sixth Sense (Shyamalan) 10. Summer of Sam (S. Lee) also good: The Talented Mr. Ripley, Man on the Moon, Office Space, The World is Not Enough, The Matrix, The Phantom Menace, The Limey, Eyes Wide Shut. still need to see: The End of the Affair, Snow Falling on Cedars, For Love of the Game, The Winslow Boy, October Sky, Rosetta, Beau Travail, Grey Owl.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
American Beauty is up there in the top 10 most over rated movies, bizarrely over appreciated. Agreed. "The Ice Storm," from two years earlier, did a much better job with a similar theme - yet got no Oscar nominations whatsoever.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
beaten to my own gag by a member!! no wives, i refuse to talk to wives!!!
|
|
|
|
|
beaten to my own gag by a member!! no wives, i refuse to talk to wives!!! Are you posting from 2 2 Twain?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ado, "Knife in the Water" (1962) is conspicuous by its absence on that list! (Also missing is the best of his early shorts, "When Angels Fall.")
|
|
|
|
|
beaten to my own gag by a member!! no wives, i refuse to talk to wives!!! Are you posting from 2 2 Twain? Excellent mark. Well i wrote letters but the blind butler stuck the stamps on the desk!!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|