|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hi again, Months ago we wrote here to make a top ten of Jerry Goldsmith for our web, AsturScore. Now, we're going to do a special Michael Kamen in AsturScore for November, the 10th Anniversary of his death. We want to do a TOP TEN with the best of Michael Kamen (you can choose the best, under yourself criteium based in taste or quality, you have total freedom). You can choose music for television, for films for series or concerts (for example, the fantastic concert for Saxophone with David Sanborn). You can send us your elections to asturscore@gmail.com (Object: Michael Kamen Special) or by private message in our account facebook. As the last time, you have to assign ten points, from one to ten (First Position, 1, has a value of 10, the second has a value of 9... and last position, 10, a value of 1). No more of ten. Lethal Weapon, Die Hard, Brazil, The Dead Zone, Highlander, Crusoe, Mona Lisa, Mr Holland's Opus, The Iron Giant, Band of Brothers, Robin Hood, The Three Musketeers, Last Action Hero, Jack, What Dreams Become, Open Range... If you want, with the votes, you can send us a short comment of your decission (less of a page of Word). We're goint to publish all them around the 18th of November, along with the TOP TEN. The Endline will be the 10th of November. Thanks for your collaboration. www.asturscore.com PD: If you want, you can put your elections below this post and your comment too (only if you want to do it). PD. 2 Between the participants, we'll draw a set of 4 compact discs of Michael Kamen: Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Brazil, The Three Musketeers and Don Juan deMarco.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Add ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES and MR. HOLLAND´S OPUS to this.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In order of preference: 1. Brazil 2. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 3. Die Hard 4. Band of Brothers 5. Mr. Holland's Opus 6. Don Juan DeMarco 7. Mona Lisa 8. Hudson Hawk 9. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 10. Open Range
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I suspect "Venom" would be up here if I had heard it! Brazil Highlander The Dead Zone Die Hard The Adventures of Baron Munchausen The Raggedy Rawney Mirror Mirror (from Amazing Stories) Die Hard 2 Robin Hood - Prince of Thieves Crusoe
|
|
|
|
|
May we do a top 5 like with Goldsmith last time? If so, my top 5: 1. Licence to Kill 2. The Iron Giant 3. X-Men 4. Die Hard with a Vengeance 5. Die Hard But admittedly, I still need to explore more Kamen.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
You can vote until 10 works (no more). Like in the special Tribute of Jerry Goldsmith. People voted from 5 works to ten, in general (the majory voted ten). For Kamen the same. This night I hope to see Venom. I'm sure I like this score. :-) We wait for your votes. Thanks for all!
|
|
|
|
|
Hi Everybody! In two weeks we're publishing the TOP TEN of MICHAEL KAMEN, and a big special tribute about his music, in English and Spanish with composers, reviewers (columnists) and fans of different part of the world. You can even send your choices about your Top Ten (and your comments if you want). There is a draw of works of Kamen between the participants. You can send us your votes to asturscore@gmail.com, to our account of Facebook or publish here. Here you have a little tribute to Kamen, the 30th Anniversary of The Dead Zone, next to the 10th anniversary of the death of Kamen. It's in Spanish: http://www.asturscore.com/especial-30-aniversario-the-dead-zone-michael-kamen-stephen-king-david-cronenberg-christopher-walken/ Thaks to everyone
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Nov 10, 2013 - 1:21 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Hurdy Gurdy
(Member)
|
I must have missed this thread from weeks ago. If it's not too late, here are my Top 10... 1 - The Dead Zone - They say first impressions last...well, this was my first encounter with Music by Michael Kamen. Watching the film in the cinema when it was first released, I was amazed how well the sad, wistful and eerie music perfectly matched the proceedings onscreen. I'd never heard the name before, but I knew I would be hearing it and his music much more in the future. 2 - Highlander - I saw this film on/around my 21st birthday in a Paris cinema (which would make it sometime around May 20th 1986). Once again, the music was incredible, perfectly matching the battle heroics and amping up the tragedy, with some help from Queen. Great, great stuff! 3 - Concerto For Saxaphone - Not a film score, but an incredible piece of music. Such power, such emotion. It gets better with every listen. I LOVE IT!!! 4 - Lethal Weapon - Once again, sat in a cinema, watching the film, thinking NO FUCKING WAY!!! as he continually bashes me on the head, slaps me around the face, pokes me in the eyes, saying DYA WANT YOUR ACTION MUSIC LOUD???? DYA WANT IT BIG???? DYA WANT IT FEROCIOUS??? Errrr, yes please. The LP was a let-down (but had to do for many years), the CD a GODSEND. Hollywood Blvd Chase...I rest my case. 5 & 6 - Robin Hood Prince of Thieves and Three Musketeers - I can never decide which one I like better with these two scores. I love em both, but everytime one leaps over the other, it reverts back again with a replay. Still, two great scores by Mr K. 7 - Hudson Hawk - If only for the flying music and that opening cue on the Varese CD. I loathe the film (never seen it since my one and only viewing at the flicks) but the music made it bearable during my one watch. I love the 20 minutes on the Varese CD, which is pretty much all I need from the film. 8 - Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Again, not a big fan of the film and the CD programme does my head in (I prefer manageable, separate tracks over chunky suites) but some of the music is just amazing, despite the somewhat flubby performance of the orchestra. The main theme is memorable, but it's the melancholic/wistful bits that get me every time. 9 - What Dreams May Come - a lovely rescore of the troubled film (although the Morricone score is arguably better?) with a strong main theme and some epic/sad/tragedy music thrown into the mix. 10 - Mr Holland's Opus - A really nice score with the great American Symphony piece a real standout. I've left off Band Of Brothers, Don Juan de Marco, New Moon/Old Moon, Jack and Open Range, which on another day/different mood, would have crashed the list at some other scores expense.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Highlander 2. The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen 3. Brazil 4. Concerto For Saxophone 5. Licence To Kill 6. The Three Musketeers 7. Mona Lisa 8. The Next Man 9. Lethal Weapon 10. Robin Hood
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|