|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 6, 2013 - 6:16 PM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
So, 1997. Movie of the year is Children of Heaven, followed by excellent noir L.A. Confidential and devastating The Sweet Hereafter. That said, my most-watched movie of the year is, without a doubt, the brilliant Starship Troopers. Squandered potential alert: Gattaca marked Andrew Niccol as a director to watch, and his most recent films have been In Time and The Host. I still think the guy has potential. I hope someday he lives up to it. Contact is noteworthy for being Zemeckis' last very good movie (with apologies to fans of Cast Away and Flight); this is also the last year Matthew McConaughey would be do anything worthwhile until his career relaunch in 2011. Um, yeah. Don't really have much to say about this year. Some good movies, though. Children of Heaven (Majid Majidi) L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson) The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan) Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki) The King of Masks (Wu Tianming) The Apostle (Robert Duvall) Men with Guns (John Sayles) The Crazy Stranger (Tony Gatlif) Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson) Eye of God (Tim Blake Nelson) Some others: Jackie Brown, Ulee's Gold, Insomnia, The Ice Storm, The Full Monty, The Fifth Element, Hana-Bi, Character, Contact, Grosse Pointe Blanke, Lawn Dogs, Happy Together, Good Will Hunting, The Eel, The Boxer, Brother, The Castle, Gattaca, The Spanish Prisoner, As Good as It Gets, Mrs Brown, The Butcher Boy, Cop Land, Donnie Brasco, Kundun, Wag the Dog, Welcome to Sarajevo, Eve's Bayou, Live Flesh, The Wings of the Dove, The Game, On Guard, Romy and Michele, Starship Troopers, Amistad, Seven Years in Tibet So what are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950 1993: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98978 1994: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99133 1995: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99262 1996: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99278
|
|
|
|
|
|
Up until a month or so ago, my top two were L.A. Confidential and The Game. But after having seen The Ice Storm a few weeks ago, that film is quickly racing to the top. It's definitely in my top 3, but I'm still ruminating on it to determine where it will "peak." L.A. Confidential (Hanson) The Game (Fincher) The Ice Storm (A. Lee) 4. The Spanish Prisoner (Mamet) 5. Cop Land (Mangold) 6. In the Company of Men (LaBute) 7. Insomnia (Skjoldbjaerg) 8. Kundun (Scorsese) 9. Amistad (Spielberg) 10. Life is Beautiful (Benigni) also good: Boogie Nights, The Sweet Hereafter, As Good As It Gets, Jackie Brown. still need to see: The End of Violence, The Wings of a Dove, Eve's Bayou.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
If Mark, Freejack and Angelillo all have Cop Land in their top 5 maybe I should revisit it. Very rarely do the stars align like that! It's not a masterpiece, and might rank closer to 9 or 10 if I continue revising my lists, but Cop Land is a very well-made and intriguing thriller with an interesting role for Stallone. It's a film that really stays with me and warrants (no pun intended) another viewing.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|