|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 5, 2013 - 1:06 PM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Not the most exciting year for domestic cinema. Fargo is by far the film of the year for me. We also see breakthrough films from Danny Boyle and the Dardennes, and debuts from both Paul Thomas and Wes Anderson as well as the Wachowskis. Plus the first film of Deepa Mehta's Elements trilogy and Stephen Chow's first really good movie. A small number of good movies, but unless I'm missing some a paucity of great ones. A couple really good documentaries, though. Fargo (The Coen Brothers) Comrades: Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan) Shall We Dance? (Masayuki Suo) Trainspotting (Danny Boyle) Lone Star (John Sayles) Prisoner of the Mountains (Sergey Bodrov) Sling Blade (Billy Bob Thornton) La Promesse (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne) Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh) Kolya (Jan Sverák) Some others: When We Were Kings, Microcosmos, Big Night, Breaking the Waves, Shine, Hard Eight, Paradise Lost, Citizen Ruth, Fly Away Home, Hamlet, Manny & lo, Ponette, The Whole Wide World, The English Patient, Ridicule, Beyond Silence, Box of Moonlight, Lilies, Looking for Richard, Mother Night, Trees Lounge, Bottle Rocket, The People vs Larry Flynt, Bound, Fire, Flirting with Disaster, Foreign Land, Get on the Bus, Primal Fear, Brassed Off, Freeway, The Other Side of Sunday, Jerry Maguire, Michael Collins, The Ogre, The Crucible, The Birdcage, The God of Cookery So what are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950 1993: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98978 1994: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99133 1995: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99262
|
|
|
|
|
|
I need to see more films from this year - I'm one short of a top ten. 1. Jerry Maguire (Crowe) 2. Hamlet (Branagh) 3. Bottle Rocket (W. Anderson) 4. Fargo (the Coens) 5. Evita (Parker) 6. Hard Eight (PT Anderson) 7. Sling Blade (Thornton) 8. That Thing You Do! (Hanks) 9. Big Night (Tucci/ C. Scott) still need to see: A Summer's Tale, Kansas City, The Van, To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday, The Spitfire Grill, Ridicule, La Promesse, At Full Gallop, Shall We Dance.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
How did I forget Waiting for Guffman? 4# - THE ROCK - 8/10 6# - THE FRIGHTENERS - 7/10 I used to love these. I'm contemplating revisiting them but afraid I'll just ruin fun memories. How did you forget Scream mastadge? Not even in your special mentions/runners-up paragraph? Or were you not that into it?
|
|
|
|
|
1# - SCREAM - 10/10 2# - THE GHOST AND THE DARKNESS - 10/10 Nice Freejack. Scream is one of my all-time favorites and TG&TD is a surprisingly fun adventure film, one of the times when I just did not want the movie to end because I was enjoying it so much.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|