|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Oct 4, 2013 - 8:14 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
I don't really have time for an extensive write-up. The surprisingly charming Babe and my favorite Gilliam movie 12 Monkeys vie for movie of the year for me. It's a disgrace that Lelouch's brilliant Les Misérables, which is much more than yet another adaptation of the novel, is virtually impossible to see in English or, indeed, at all. We get the first and last really good movies so far from both Bryan Singer and Mathieu Kassovitz, and the final directorial collaboration to date from Caro and Jeunet. Jarmusch moves to the second phase of his career, the phase of the odd genre mash-up. Linklater releases the first film in his improbably great romantic trilogy. Not one but two compelling Scottish sword movies are released. Pixar makes its big splash. Fincher rebounds from Alien3 with the critically and popularly acclaimed Se7en. And more! Babe (Chris Noonan) 12 Monkeys (Terry Gilliam) Les Misérables (Claude Lelouch) The City of Lost Children (Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet) Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch) La Haine (Mathieu Kassovitz) Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater) The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer) Antonia's Line (Marleen Gorris) Heat (Michael Mann) Also noteworthy: Crumb, Toy Story, Underground, Sense and Sensibility, Living in Oblivion, The Madness of King George, Dead Man Walking, Devil in a Blue Dress, Indictment, Smoke, Whisper of the Heart, Il Postino, Leaving Las Vegas, Fallen Angels, Forgotten Silver, Maborosi, Margaret's Museum, Get Shorty, To Die For, The Celluloid Closet, Citizen X, Clueless, Cyclo, Hiroshima, Richard III, Zero Kelvin, Apollo 13, Se7en, Bombay, Cry the Beloved Country, Braveheart, Casino, Rob Roy, Angels and Insects, Rumble in the Bronx, Welcome to the Dollhouse, Die Hard With a Vengeance, All Things Fair, The American President, Strange Days What are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554 1988: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98660 1989: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98706 1990: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98793 1991: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98888 1992: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98950 1993: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98978 1994: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=99133
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Braveheart (Gibson) 2. Twelve Monkeys (Gilliam) 3. Kicking and Screaming (Baumbach) 4. A Little Princess (Cuaron) 5. Sense and Sensibility (A. Lee) 6. The Usual Suspects (Singer) 7. Rendezvous in Paris (Rohmer) 8. The City of Lost Children (Caro/Jeunet) 9. Nelly et M. Arnaud (Sautet) 10. Beyond Rangoon (Boorman) also good: Casino. still need to see: Ullysses' Gaze, Flamenco, The White Balloon, Picture Bride, Georgia, A Walk in the Clouds, Devil in a Blue Dress, Before Sunrise.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|