|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Updated list for the best of 25 years ago: 1. The Stolen Children 2. Damage 3. Chaplin 4. Wind 5. Glengarry Glen Ross 6. A Heart in Winter 7. The Player 8. Howards End 9. Unforgiven 10. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
|
|
|
|
|
Dp
|
|
|
|
|
Slim pickings? Its a desert....is this a contender for worst year ever!!? im struggling to find films i saw then but could cope with watching again but here goes public eye, kuffs, alien 3, dracula, jennifer 8, army of darkness, gladiator (the boxing one); thunderheart, man bites dog, city of Joy; and Basic instinct and poison ivy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 4, 2017 - 3:55 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
Seems like I didn't post in this way back when we did all these 'year' threads. I'm terrible at remembering years and what came out when, but from perusing the 1992 list on Wikipedia, I'd say these are some good movies: HOWARD'S END, BASIC INSTINCT, K2, ALIEN 3, BATMAN RETURNS, RAISING CAIN, UNFORGIVEN, TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS, 1492, PASSENGER 57, BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA, MALCOLM X, BAD LIEUTENANT, ALADDIN, HOME ALONE 2, A FEW GOOD MEN, HOFFA, LESSONS OF DARKNESS, BARAKA, THE CRYING GAME, THE PLAYER, RESERVOIR DOGS, BITTER MOON. Not a bad year at all! And I'm sure I'm missing a hell of a lot of more non-American movies (or more 'arthouse' movies). As I said, I'm terrible at years.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|