|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Sep 5, 2013 - 11:34 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Moving right along . . . to my taste, 1988 was a much less interesting year for movies than '87. Cinema Paradiso is almost without a doubt the movie of the year. Die Hard for better or worse changed action movies forever (although personally I prefer Predator to Die Hard among McTiernan's work). The year also features not only a Miyazaki movie but also a rare non-Miyazaki Ghibli film that ranks up there with the master's works. And Salaam Bombay! was a fine debut from Mira Nair whose career since has been very uneven. After those five, it wasn't easy to round out a top 10, and a lot of the other good-but-not-great movies of the year might have ended up on the top 10 list on another day. Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore) My Neigbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki) Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata) Die Hard (John McTiernan) Salaam Bombay! (Mira Nair) A Fish Called Wanda (Charles Crichton) The Milagro Beanfield War (Robert Redford) Running on Empty (Sidney Lumet) Dangerous Liaisons (Stephen Frears) Beetlejuice (Tim Burton) Other notable films: Dead Ringers, The Vanishing, Midnight Run, The Bear, The Beast, Talk Radio, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, The Unbearable Lightness of Being, The Last Temptation of Christ, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Mississippi Burning, How to get ahead in advertising, Rain Man, Things Change, Akira, Tucker: A Man and His Dream, Alice, Miracle Mile, They Live, As Tears Go By What are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 1987: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98554
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Kaufman) 2. A Cry in the Dark (Schepisi) 3. Another Woman (Allen) 4. Eight Men Out (Sayles) 5. The Accidental Tourist (Kasdan) 6. Mississippi Burning (Parker) 7. Married to the Mob (Demme) 8. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (Gilliam) 9. Hanussen (Szabo) 10. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Zemeckis) also good: Testimony (Ben Kingsley as Shostakovich), Frantic. I still need to see: Stormy Monday, Cinema Paradiso, Landscape in the Mist, Things Change, Pelle the Conqueror, The Legend of the Holy Drinker, A Handful of Dust.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John carpenters They Live ( a documentary isn't it?) Running on empty Dead ringers As tears go by Last temptation of Christ The lair of the white worm Tucker the man and his dream Hellbound hellraiser II The moderns The raggedy Rawney The accidental tourist Scores- criminal law, alien nation rejected, the accidental tourist, the deceivers, without a clue, dangerous liasons, dead ringers, willow, frantic
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Incidentally... No love for WITHOUT A CLUE ? shame on the unbelievers, Angelillo! Without a Clue is in my top ten all-time comedies. Absolutely delicious dialogue, without a wasted word in the script. Kingsley and Caine are wonderful, and i think its one of Caines career best performances, given he plays two parts. Fab mancini score too. The film is a rare gem, dismissed only by people who didnt see it or who didnt get it. Perhaps you had to have enjoyed/be aware of the Rathbone films to dig it properly, i dont know. Come along Watson, theres a healthy chunk of mystery yet to be solved!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|