|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 31, 2013 - 5:02 PM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
Wow. This year has something for everyone -- some social commentary, some escapism, some small character flicks. I'm going to list 11 instead of ten this year, because I'm not sure whether I love Raising Arizona or whether I hate it. I almost listed twelve because this is also the year of Frédéric Back's exceptional short film "The Man Who Planted Trees". And it was hard not to list Predator, which is one of the most-watched movies of my youth. Anyway, here we go: Raising Arizona (The Coen Brothers) Au Revoir Les Enfants (Louis Malle) Bagdad Café (Percy Adlon) Matewan (John Sayles) The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner) Pelle the Conqueror (Bille August) RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven) Babette's Feast (Gabriel Axel) Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick) Empire of the Sun (Steven Spielberg) Moonstruck (Norman Jewison) Some other movies that I found good or notable include: Swimming to Cambodia, The Last Emperor, Wings of Desire, Broadcast News, Hope and Glory, Lethal Weapon, 84 Charing Cross Road, Evil Dead II, Barfly, Predator, Roxanne, The Untouchables, Five Corners, Withnail and I, Radio Days, Good Morning Vietnam, Hellraiser, Hamburger Hill, Street Smart, Long Gone What are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Au revoir, les enfants (Malle) --Louis Malle's masterpiece. 2. Hope and Glory (Boorman) --As with the Malle film, a memory film about childhood during WW2. 2. Raising Arizona (the Coens) --The wacky Coen style first emerges! 4. Wings of Desire (Wenders) --Lovely mood piece with cinematography by veteran Henri (Cocteau's "Beauty and the Beast") Alekan. 5. Moonstruck (Jewison) --Deserved its Best Original Screenplay Oscar. 6. Empire of the Sun (Spielberg) --The trend of boys experiencing WW2 continues with one of Spielberg's finest. 7. Roxanne (Schepisi) --Love it for the scenery alone, but this "Cyrano" update retains its story charms after many viewings. 8. Angel Heart (Parker) --A literally hellish thriller with texture so thick you can almost touch it. 9. House of Games (Mamet) --A clever mind game made here in the United States of Kiss My Ass. 10. Broadcast News (J. Brooks) Quite fascinating saga concerning the art of TV news. other good things: The Living Daylights, Full Metal Jacket, Prince of Darkness, Evil Dead 2 I still want to see: The Bedroom Window, Amazing Grace and Chuck, Good Morning Babylon, Under the Sun of Satan, Babette's Feast (will be seeing Criterion edition soon), The Dead.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 31, 2013 - 6:46 PM
|
|
|
By: |
TominAtl
(Member)
|
Wow. This year has something for everyone -- some social commentary, some escapism, some small character flicks. I'm going to list 11 instead of ten this year, because I'm not sure whether I love Raising Arizona or whether I hate it. I almost listed twelve because this is also the year of Frédéric Back's exceptional short film "The Man Who Planted Trees". And it was hard not to list Predator, which is one of the most-watched movies of my youth. Anyway, here we go: Raising Arizona (The Coen Brothers) Au Revoir Les Enfants (Louis Malle) Bagdad Café (Percy Adlon) Matewan (John Sayles) The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner) Pelle the Conqueror (Bille August) RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven) Babette's Feast (Gabriel Axel) Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick) Empire of the Sun (Steven Spielberg) Moonstruck (Norman Jewison) Some other movies that I found good or notable include: Swimming to Cambodia, The Last Emperor, Wings of Desire, Broadcast News, Hope and Glory, Lethal Weapon, 84 Charing Cross Road, Evil Dead II, Barfly, Predator, Roxanne, The Untouchables, Five Corners, Withnail and I, Radio Days, Good Morning Vietnam, Hellraiser, Hamburger Hill, Street Smart, Long Gone What are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451 1986: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98490 I'd put The Untouchables, Broadcast News, The Last Emperor and Hope and Glory in my top 10, along with Moonstruck, Empire of the Sun, Full Metal Jacket, Raising Arizona, The Princess Bride and Pelle the Conqueror. Moonstruck and The Untouchables are favorites.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Sep 1, 2013 - 12:59 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michaelware
(Member)
|
Lethal Weapon Full Metal Jacket Predator Empire of the Sun Ironweed Robocop The Last Emperor Extreme Prejudice Hellraiser The Hidden Scores- Lionheart, The Whistle Blower, Man on Fire, Robocop, Ironweed, The Witches of Eastwick, Extreme Prejudice, Empire of the Sun, Hellraiser, The Kindred
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
My 5 favourite films from 1987, not including the obvious out-of-competition status for 84 CHARING CROSS ROAD are : Why is it out of competition? I thought CHARING was an '87 release. Did it premiere at an earlier date?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
My 5 favourite films from 1987, not including the obvious out-of-competition status for 84 CHARING CROSS ROAD are : Why is it out of competition? I thought CHARING was an '87 release. Did it premiere at an earlier date? Just a fancy caprice of mine that means it's my favourite's favourite and so great to my eyes that it cannot compete with any other movie of that same year... Okay. Gotcha.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Just saw Babette's Fest. Wow - extremely moving. This is not only worthy of my top 10, but will more than likely be my best of this year.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|