|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 28, 2013 - 7:41 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
1986 is not a terribly exciting year in cinema as far as I'm concerned. James Cameron's career peaks with his excellent follow-up to Alien; Lynch follows the success of The Elephant Man and the ambitious failure of Dune with something that begins to return to the weirdness of Eraserhead; Helena Bonham Carter gets a good start to her career with Lady Jane and A Room with a View (who knew she'd develop such a knack for obnoxious roles? ); Star Trek is a surprise hoot; some incredibly pop-culture reference films turn up in An American Tail, Highlander, Labyrinth, Little Shop of Horrors and especially Ferris Bueller. So, some good stuff, some memorable stuff, some stuff that had a profound influence of my childhood. But looking back, not the most impressive year for movies. Here's a top 10, but I'm not excited about it and could easily swap out at least half of these picks for others from the year. Aliens (James Cameron) Jean de Florette and Manon des sources (Claude Berri) The Fly (David Cronenberg) A Room with a View (James Ivory) Blue Velvet (David Lynch) Stand by Me (Rob Reiner) Laputa: Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki) The Mission (Roland Joffé) Platoon (Oliver Stone) And a few others: Children of a Lesser God, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Big Trouble in Little China, Mona Lisa, Hoosiers, Down by Law, Little Shop of Horrors, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, The Mosquito Coast, El Amor Brujo, Labyrinth, The Name of the Rose, The Adventures of Milo and Otis, Lady Jane, An American Tail, Highlander What are your favorites of the year? What have I missed? What should I check out? Previous years: 1983 & 1984: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98398 1985: http://filmscoremonthly.com/board/posts.cfm?threadID=98451
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I revisited The Mission on blu recently and it looked absolutely stunning. It's one of the great movies of all time and is as devastating as ever.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Down by Law (Jarmusch) --- Deadpan Jarmusch, b&w Robby Muller lensing, the team of John Lurie, Tom Waits and Roberto Benigni. What's not to love? 2. The Mission (Joffe) --- A true epic about real things: greed, faith, conflict, love. 3. The Sacrifice (Tarkovsky) --- The final work from the master. Tarkovsky's most problematic film is nonetheless brilliant and awesome. 4. Mona Lisa (Jordan) ---Maybe Bob Hoskins' best performance. A gritty and utterly fascinating fable set in the London underground world. 5. Therese (Cavalier) ---I'm sure even Robert Bresson thought this was too austere! All joking aside, with no distractions the viewer can truly contemplate what makes a saint 6. The Color of Money (Scorsese) ---Newman better here than in "The Hustler." Early roles for Tom Cruise, Forest Whitaker and John Turturro. And perhaps the real star: Scorsese and his thrilling verve with film. 7. Hannah and Her Sisters (Allen) ---Definitely one of Woody's strongest films. This is where his "autumnal style" really kicks in. 8. Blue Velvet (Lynch) ---It took me a few viewings to really "get" Lynch's absurdism. Often imitated, never equaled. 9. El Amor Brujo (Saura) ---I first saw this earlier this year, and it's made me a fan of flamenco. 10. Ginger and Fred (Fellini) ---To me, the grand farewell of "Felliniesque." ("Intervista" is one of Fellini's pseudo-documentaries, and I still haven't seen his last film, "The Voice of the Moon.") runner-up: A Great Wall still need to see: Absolute Beginners, The Assault, Jean de Florette/Manon of the Spring, A Room with a View, Round Midnight...
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Aug 28, 2013 - 3:55 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Michaelware
(Member)
|
John Carpenter's Big Trouble in Little China Blue Velvet Platoon Mona Lisa Salvador Link The Fly The Mission Children of a Lesser God Betty Blue Poltergeist II the Other Side / Film music: The Mission, Spacecamp, Star Trek IV, Link, King Kong Lives, Pirates, Haunted Honeymoon, Aliens, Poltergeist II, Hoosiers
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Although I've only been listing theatrical features in these threads, I really must make an exception for '86 and mention the 6-part THE SINGING DETECTIVE television series written by Dennis Potter and directed by Jon Amiel. If one looks upon it as a nearly 7 hour film, it stands as one of the great movie experiences of the 1980s.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|