|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Unlike some award giving organizations, I do not distinguish between foreign-language, documentary, animated, or comedy films. Good film making is what counts. So, herewith I present "Bruce's Baker's Dozen of my favorite films 2000-2009" The Best: Cast Away The Runner-up: Gran Torino Best of the rest (in alphabetical order) The Dark Knight Downfall Little Miss Sunshine Lives of Others The New World Road To Perdition Thirteen Thirteen Days Wall-E War of the Worlds Winged Migration
|
|
|
|
|
Hmmm, I think I'll have to try figure out a best of decade list. But here's some comments on your picks:- The Best: Cast Away - Saw in the cinema. Tedious and poorly executed. The Runner-up: Gran Torino - Caught up on DVD - interesting film, loved the end credits song though I usually despise Jamie Cullum. Liked Clint's own half spoken/sung version giving way to the song proper - very bittersweet. I could see this same script as either Dirty Harry in retirement or even a Rambo film where the main character goes out in a similar fashion. Best of the rest (in alphabetical order) The Dark Knight - Not seen. Downfall - Not seen. Little Miss Sunshine - Saw on DVD - my wife wanted it - crapola. Lives of Others - Not seen. The New World - Not seen. Road To Perdition - Not seen. Thirteen - Not seen. Thirteen Days - Not seen. Wall-E - Saw at cinema and bought DVD - lovely, lovely film. War of the Worlds - Botched due to the rush to film it in between other projects, IMO. Don't think much of David Koepp as a screenwriter. Winged Migration - Not Seen.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 27, 2010 - 7:19 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
I'd have to take a couple hours to come up with a solid list, and a few hours more to narrow it down to a top ten, but off the top of my head some of the movies of the past decade that have thrilled, excited, saddened or otherwise most affected me would include: Cristian Mungiu's 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days Tomas Alfredson's Let the Right One In The Wachowski Bros' Speed Racer Hirokazu Koreeda's Nobody Knows Richard Kelly's Donnie Darko Fatih Akin's Head-On Chan-wook Park's Oldboy Michel Gondry's Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Joon-ho Bong's The Host Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds Sylvain Chomet's The Triplets of Belleville Maybe Camerone Crowe's Untitled: Almost Famous the Bootleg Cut, Jan Svankmajer's Little Otik, Brad Bird's The Incredibles, Tarsem's The Fall, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck's The Lives of Others, Neil Marshall's The Descent, Kiyoshi Kurosawa's Pulse, something by Kar Wai Wong, Jean-Pierre Jeunet's A Very Long Engagement. . .
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 27, 2010 - 7:59 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
Good list, mastadge, except.....SPEED RACER?!? I know, I know. I absolutely loathed the Matrix sequels, I found the Speed Racer trailers obnoxious -- but the movie itself was simply great. Not for everyone, I'll admit. I'd never ask my mother to watch it. But it was fun and hilarious and exciting and kaleidoscopic and bolstered by Giacchino's best score yet. A thrilling live-action cartoon that should not have worked but amazingly did -- and how! If you don't like it, that's fine, but if you haven't seen it and your reaction is based on some preconception about the film, definitely give it a try. You may find yourself pleasantly surprised. No, I've seen it and found it hilariously bad and campy. Then again, I have no connection to the original series(?) it is based on, nor am I a fan of Giacchino's work. But hey, I think WATERWORLD is a great movie, so what do I know?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I was under the impression that people went to the movies to have fun. When did that stop? 1999. When people decided it was cool to hate Star Wars. I don't know that it was ever cool to hate (or not hate) Star Wars. Perfectly fine to hate *bad* Star Wars, though, whether it's cool or not. Do people just go to have fun? Can you have fun at an Ingman Bergman film? Taxi Driver isn't fun. Red Road isn't fun. Scary Movie 4 isn't fun. Martyrs really isn't fun. The Living And The Dead really really isn't fun. Speed Racer IS fun, though; I liked it.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 27, 2010 - 9:45 AM
|
|
|
By: |
mastadge
(Member)
|
I agree: I go to the movies to have fun, but not only to have fun. In Speed Racer's case, it was to have fun! As far as Star Wars, well, I still love Star Wars. And I didn't hate The Phantom Menace. I mostly enjoyed it, despite a large boring stretch on Tatooine. I thought Episode II was awful and Episode III even worse, though, and, whatever LeHah may believe, it has nothing to do with being cool and everything to do with my own personal and informed taste.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
btw folks, "baker's Dozen' means 13- top ten is impossible to do, but it seems 13 is a good number
|
|
|
|
|
BRM, I agree only with 3 of your choices. The rest stink.
|
|
|
|
|
BRM, I agree only with 3 of your choices. The rest stink. well, which three dummy!
|
|
|
|
|
I've seen most of them, and I think it's a pretty mainstream/Hollywood-minded list (even though there are a couple of non-American films there, but these are huge international hits). I would personally have gone for a little more diversity, but hey - it's Marshall's list. sorry Thor, I didn't get around to Scandinavian cinema this past year. Maybe next year Actually. for me to pick even three foregin films is amazin'. I am red white and blue when it comes to movies!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|