|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rambo Trilogy Sorry, but you have it in reverse!! First Blood is the best of the best... Part 2 is very good... Part 3............. ................
|
|
|
|
|
Lord of the Rings Trilogy Sorry, but you have it in reverse!! In my opinion, anyway. When the films first came out, The Two Towers was my favorite and I was pretty disappointed by Return of the King, placing it far behind the first two achievements. Nowadays, Fellowship of the Ring is my favorite with Two Towers a close second and Return of the King ably but still somewhat disappointingly wrapping things up. All a matter of opinion I suppose.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Mission: Impossible films from MI3 on. The Star Trek films, until 5 when things get hit or miss (even though I don't like 4 very much, I'm speaking of general audience reaction) The Captain America films have really been great, but it's a toss up over whether Civil War is actually a better film than Winter Soldier (I prefer WS).
|
|
|
|
|
The Mission: Impossible films from MI3 on. I might, might go so far as to say from M:I-2 on, but yes, more or less. If the first Mission: Impossible (1996) was the most recent, the M:I series would definitely qualify.
|
|
|
|
|
JAWS franchise... The first one was a lame movie about three guys who didn't like each other all that much going on a boat for a fishing trip, directed by some youngster fanboy. The second one turned the concept around and had the fish hunt for people in boats. Now we're cooking. The third one: jipiee, 3D, and a baby and mother shark big as a submarine (and just as stiff)... what could be cooler. The fourth one: Django-like shark hunts down those who wronged his family. Critically acclaimed as one of the greatest movies of all time, if I remember correctly.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Not a single thing comes to mind, just the opposite -- all I can name is ones where it got worse: The Star Trek films (including the J.J. films) The Star Wars films. In fact, it was all downhill after the original three and never recovered. The Men in Black films. Tacitly, since the next film is continuing from the terrible nuke-the-fridge previous one, the Indiana Jones films. The Jaws films. That went downhill FAST. The Rambo films. I don't really recall the second, but the only good one in my view is the first one. Probably the only thing me and Thor seems to really agree on in a large way. The Alien films. The Batman films (Burton-started series). The 2000's Spider-Man films. Films that have kind of not gone straight downhill and had good blips: Austin Powers films. The Terminator films. Though, for me, there was only one good blip -- the second film, then it crashed and burned over the hill. I'm sure I'm forgetting something. Then of course you have films which were never good to begin with and just got even worse than they started with: The Blade films. The Twilight sparkly-vampire films. The Fast and Furious films.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dollars Trilogy This is the one that gets cited often and it is true,.the films and scores and plot got better and grander and more stylish.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dollars Trilogy This is the one that gets cited often and it is true,.the films and scores and plot got better and grander and more stylish. This is true, THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY was by far the best of the three, though it's is a trilogy in spirit only, they are not sequels or in any way connected or related storywise, but independet movies. Eastwood played a very similar archetype western anti-hero in all three movies, but he was not meant to be the same person.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|