|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
: 1. Silence - This Martin Scorsese masterwork is most assuredly going to stay as my #1 of the year. I can't imagine any other film knocking it off its perch. . MarkY you are nothing if not predictable
|
|
|
|
|
THE JUNGLE BOOK how could it not be with CHrsitopher Walken singing "I wanna be like Youuuuouououo"
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Jan 21, 2017 - 4:18 PM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
Heavy on Hollywood there, SBD, but that's OK. However, there were unusually few Hollywood blockbusters that made it to my list this year. Which is strange, because there is usually a pretty good selection between the more independent or 'arty' stuff I also like. The ones that DID make it were ARRIVAL, JASON BOURNE, HACKSAW RIDGE, 13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI and A MONSTER CALLS. Also, in honourable mentions: ROGUE ONE, THE HATEFUL EIGHT, DEEPWATER HORIZON and 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE. So except for 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE and A MONSTER CALLS, none of the films on your list made much of a (positive) impact on me, I'm afraid. I'm seeing MOANA next week, in preparation for a hopeful interview with directors John Musker and Ron Clemens.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I'm finally catching up on the remaining 2016 films I needed to see. My top 10 of the year will likely be: 1. Silence 2. La La Land 3. Paterson 4. Hail, Caesar! 5. Patriots Day 6. The Light Between Oceans 6. Lion 8. Love & Friendship 9. Manchester by the Sea 10. Hacksaw Ridge or Moonlight for now. Or something unexpected I haven't considered, but will later see and be wowed by.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|