|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Try 1971 for the emergence of gritty & baroque works of the fairly recent G-GP-R-X ratings system era: The Devils The Music Lovers The Last Picture Show The Boy Friend The French Connection Straw Dogs A Clockwork Orange Fiddler on the Roof Desperate Characters Nicholas and Alexandra Macbeth Death in Venice The Hospital Two English Girls Cold Turkey The Emigrants Going Home Lawman McCabe and Mrs. Miller Murmur of the Heart Sometimes a Great Notion Trafic Wild Rovers Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory The Horsemen Sunday Bloody Sunday THX-1138 Walkabout Klute Or the sheer energy and creativity on display in the cinema of 1975: Dog Day Afternoon Nashville Barry Lyndon Dersu Uzala Night Moves Picnic at Hanging Rock Jaws Lisztomania Tommy Hearts of the West Shampoo The Passenger Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Story of Adele H. French Connection II The Killer Elite The Magic Flute The Man Who Would Be King One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Posse The Return of the Pink Panther The Romantic Englishwoman The Wind and the Lion Hustle I like years from other decades besides the 1970s, but the richness of this period of film art is really something. 1979: All That Jazz Breaking Away Stalker Apocalypse Now Manhattan The Onion Field Luna Saint Jack The Marriage of Maria Braun The Black Stallion Tess Wise Blood Kramer vs. Kramer A Little Romance Nosferatu, the Vampyre Woyzeck Being There Black Jack Christ Stopped at Eboli Love on the Run Moonraker 1941 Real Life Time After Time Alien Dracula Escape from Alcatraz
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1963 Billy Liar The Birds Charade Cleopatra The Damned 55 Days At Peking From Russia With Love The Great Escape The Haunting The Haunted Palace Irma La Douce It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World Jason & The Argonauts Kiss Of The Vampire The List Of Adrian Massenger The Mouse On The Moon Summer Holiday The Thrill Of It All Tom Jones The Wrong Arm Of The Law Just twenty of the enjoyable films of this great year (well I enjoyed them).... I agree about '63 being an outstanding movie year. I would add America America, The Leopard, 8 1/2, The Cardinal, Hud, The Fire Within, The Servant, Bay of Angels, High and Low, The Pink Panther, Winter Light, Donovan's Reef, and The Prize to this list.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lots of good years, but yeah, 1982 was certainly an important and formative year.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|