|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 10, 2016 - 11:06 PM
|
|
|
By: |
barryfan
(Member)
|
To help you decide, I cut and pasted the list from the CD Checklist on the home page. SCORES FROM 2015 COMMERCIALLY UNRELEASED ON CD ABOVE AND BEYOND - Lorne Balfe ADULT BEGINNERS – Marcelo Zarvos AFTER THE BALL – Ari Posner AFTER WORDS - Andrew Gross ALEX OF VENICE – David Wingo ALL THE WILDERNESS – Jonsi & Alex ALOFT - Michael Brook ALOHA - Jonsi & Alex ALTERED MINDS - Edmund Choi ALVIN AND THE CHIPMUNKS: THE ROAD CHIP - Mark Mothersbaugh AMERICAN HEIST - Akon AMERICAN HERO - Lorne Balfe AMERICAN ULTRA - Marcelo Zarvos AMIRA & SAM – Heather McIntosh ANY DAY – Elia Cmiral ASHBY - Alec Puro THE ASSASSIN - Giong Lim ASTHMA - Mark Noseworthy BACKCOUNTRY – Freres Lumieres THE BARBER – Freddy Sheinfeld BECOMING BULLETPROOF - Ceiri Torjussen BEFORE WE GO - Chris Westlake BELOVED SISTERS – Sven Rossenbach, Florian van Wolxem BEST OF ENEMIES - Jonathan Kirkscey BEYOND THE REACH – Dickon Hinchliffe THE BIG SHORT - Nicholas Britell BIG SIGNIFICANT THINGS - Mark Orton BIG STONE GAP - John Leventhal BLACK SEA – Ilan Eshkeri BLACK SOULS – Giuliano Tavaini BLACKHAT – Harry Gregson-Williams, Atticus Ross BLOODSUCKING BASTARDS - Anton Sanko BONE TOMAHAWK - Jeff Herriott, S. Craig Zahler BOULEVARD - David Wittman, Jimmy Haun BOY MEETS GIRL – Matthew Puckett BOYCHOIR – Brian Byrne BRAVETOWN – Angelo Milli A BRILLIANT YOUNG MIND - Martin Phipps BY THE SEA - Gabriel Yared CAPTIVE - Lorne Balfe CHLOE AND THEO - The Newton Brothers CONTRACTED: PHASE II - Jonathan Snipes COP CAR - Phil Mossman CRIMINAL ACTIVITIES - Keefus Ciancia CUPCAKES – Frank Ilfman THE CUT - Alexander Hacke CUT BANK – James Newton Howard CYMBELINE – David Ludwig DA SWEET BLOOD OF JESUS – Bruce Hornsby DADDY'S HOME - Michael Andrews DARK SUMMER - Austin Wintory THE DEAD LANDS – Don McGlashan THE DEVIL’S VIOLINIST – David Garrett, Franck Van Der Heidjen THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL - Nate Heller DIGGING FOR FIRE - Dan Romer DIGGING UP THE MARROW – Bear McCreary DIRTY WEEKEND - Joel Goodman THE DIVERGENT SERIES: INSURGENT – Joseph Trapanese DIXIELAND - West Dylan Thordson THE DUFF – Dominic Lewis DUKHTAR - Peter Nashel ECHOES OF WAR - Hanan Townshend ELECTRIC SLIDE – Kevin Haskins THE 11TH HOUR - Johann Johannsson ESCOBAR: PARADISE LOST - Max Richter EVA – Evgueni Galperine, Sacha Galperine EVERY LAST CHILD - Nitin Sawhney EVERY THING WILL BE FINE - Alexandre Desplat EXPERIMENTER - Bryan Senti EXTRACTION - Ryan Dodson A FASTER HORSE - Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans FAULTS - Heather McIntosh FELIX AND MEIRA – Olivier Alary FINDERS KEEPERS - Dan Romer, Osei Essed 5 FLIGHTS UP – David Newman FOCUS – Nick Urata FOREVER - Mark Mothersbaugh FORT TILDEN - Alexander Moror GET HARD – Christophe Beck THE GIRL IN THE BOOK - Will Bates THE GREEN INFERNO - Manuel Riveiro HACKER’S GAME – Cyril Morin THE HALLOW - James Gosling HE NEVER DIED - James Mark Stewart THE HARVEST – George S. Clinton HEIST - James Edward Barker, Tim Despic HITCHCOCK/TRUFFAUT - Jeremiah Bornfield HOME – Lorne Balfe, Stargate HOME SWEET HELL – Josh Kelly HOT PURSUIT – Christophe Beck HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 2 - Mark Mothersbaugh THE HUNTING GROUND – Miriam Cutler I SMILE BACK - Zack Ryan I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS - Keegan DeWitt IN THE NAME OF MY DAUGHTER - Benjamin Biolay INTO THE GRIZZLY MAZE - Marcus Trumpp JAMES WHITE - Scott Mescudi JAUJA – Viggo Mortensen JEM AND THE HOLOGRAMS - Nathan Lanier KAHLIL GIBRAN'S THE PROPHET - Gabriel Yared THE KEEPING ROOM - Martin Phipps KILL ME THREE TIMES – Johnny Klimek KILLING THEM SAFELY - Brooke Blair, Will Blair KNOCK KNOCK - Manuel Riveiro KUMIKO, THE TREASURE HUNTER – The Octopus Project LABYRINTH OF LIES - Nikki Reiser, Sebastian Pille LAST KNIGHTS – Satnam Ramgotra, Martin Tillman THE LAZARUS EFFECT – Sarah Schachner LEGEND - Carter Burwell LIKE SUNDAY, LIKE RAIN – Ed Harcourt LILA & EVE - Alexis & Sam L'INTRPIDO - Franco Piersanti LITTLE ACCIDENTS – Marcelo Zarvos THE LITTLE DEATH - Michael Yezerski LOST IN THE SUN - Daniel Hart LOVE THE COOPERS - Nick Urata MAD AS HELL – Ronen Landa MADAME BOVARY - Sacha Galperine, Evgueni Galperine MAGGIE – David Wingo MAN IN RENO – Micah Dahl Anderson MAN UP - Dickon Hinchliffe MANNY - Lorne Balfe THE MARTIAL ARTS KID - Kazimmir Boyle MATCH – Stephen Trask MEADOWLAND - Adam Taylor MEDITERRANEA - Benh Zeitlin, Dan Romer MERU - J. Ralph MISS YOU ALREADY - Harry Gregson-Williams MONKEY KINGDOM - Harry Gregson-Williams MONSTERS: DARK CONTINENT - Neil Davidge NASTY BABY - Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans 1915 – Serge Tankian THE NIGHT BEFORE - Marco Beltrami, Miles Hankins THE NIGHTINGALE - Armand Amar THE NIGHTMARE - Jonathan Snipes 90 MINUTES IN HEAVEN - Michael W. Smith 99 HOMES - Anthony Partos, Matteo Zingales NOBLE – Ben Foster, Giles Martin THE OVERNIGHT - Julian Wass OUT OF THE DARK - Fernando Velazquez PALIO - Alex Heffes PAPER TOWNS - Ryan Lott PAUL BLART MALL COP 2 – Rupert Gregson-Williams PAWN SACRIFICE - James Newton Howard PEOPLE, PLACES, THINGS - Mark Orton THE PERFECT GUY - Atli Orvarsson, Dave Fleming POINT BREAK - Tom Holkenborg PREDESTINATION - Peter Spierig PROPHET'S PREY - Nick Cave, Warren Ellis QUEEN AND COUNTRY - Stephen McKeon REDEEMER - Claudio Rocca THE RECONSTRUCTION OF WILLIAM ZERO – Ben Lovett RESULTS - Justin Rice RETURN TO SENDER - Daniel Hart RIDE – Julian Wass THE RIOT CLUB – Kasper Winding RUNOFF - Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans THE SALVATION - Kasper Winding SECRET IN THEIR EYES - Emilio Kauderer SERENA - Johan Soderqvist SET FIRE TO THE STARS - Gruff Rhys SHANGHAI - Klaus Badelt SHERPA - Antony Partos SHE'S FUNNY THAT WAY - Edward Shearmur SINISTER 2 - tomandandy THE SISTERHOOD OF NIGHT - The Crystal Method, Tobias Enhus SISTERS - Christophe Beck SKIN TRADE - Jacob Groth SLEEPING WITH OTHER PEOPLE - Andrew Feltenstein, John Nau SOME KIND OF BEAUTIFUL - Stephen Endelman SPARE PARTS - Andres Levin SPIKE ISLAND - Ilan Eskheri, Tim Wheeler THE STANFORD PRISON EXPERIMENT - Andrew Hewitt STEVE JOBS: THE MAN IN THE MACHINE - Will Bates STRANGERLAND - Keefus Ciancia SUBURBAN GOTHIC - Michl Britsch SUNSHINE SUPERMAN - Kaada SURVIVOR - Ilan Eshkeri TAB HUNTER CONFIDENTIAL - Michael Cudahy TAKEN 3 - Nathaniel Mechaly TED 2 - Walter Murphy 10 CENT PISTOL - Jim Dooley THEEB - Jerry Lane 3 1/2 MINUTES, 10 BULLETS - Todd Boekelheide TINKER BELL AND THE LEGEND OF THE NEVERBEAST - Joel McNeely TRACERS - Lucas Vidal TRAINWRECK - Jon Brion THE TRANSFORMER REFUELED - Alexandre Azaria TRASH - Antonio Pinto TREADING WATER – Benoit Charest, Yami Rezc TRUE STORY - Marco Beltrami 24 DAYS - Armand Amar TWO MEN IN TOWN - Eric Neveux UNEXPECTED - Keegan DeWitt VACATION - Mark Mothersbaugh VERY SEMI-SERIOUS - Max Avery Lichtenstein THE VOICES - Olivier Bernet WALTER - Dan Romer THE WANNABE - Nathan Larson THE WANTED 18 - Benoit Charest THE WATER DIVINER – David Hirschfelder WE ARE STILL HERE - Wojciech Golczewski WE ARE YOUR FRIENDS - Segal (Matthew Simpson) THE WEDDING RINGER - Christopher Lennertz WELCOME TO LEITH - T. Griffin WELCOME TO ME - David Robbins WHAT WE DID ON OUR HOLIDAY - Alex Heffes WHERE HOPE GROWS - Kyle Newmaster WHITE GOD - Asher Goldschmidt WILD CARD - Dario Marianelli WILD HORSES - Timothy Williams WILDLIKE - Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans A WOLF AT THE DOOR - Ricardo Cutz THE WOLFPACK - Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans, Aska Matsumiya THE WONDERS - Piero Crucitti THE YOUNG KIESLOWSI - John Swihart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: |
Feb 11, 2016 - 9:54 AM
|
|
|
By: |
Thor
(Member)
|
From the list provided by barryfan, there are several I'm curious about, but which I haven't heard. But I'd say these should get a proper release: BLACKHAT – Harry Gregson-Williams, Atticus Ross -- great score! (THE 11TH HOUR - Johann Johannsson -- haven't heard it, but am very curious) (ESCOBAR: PARADISE LOST - Max Richter -- haven't heard it, but am very curious) FAULTS - Heather McIntosh -- the film is in my Top 10 of the year, but I can't remember anything of the score JAUJA – Viggo Mortensen -- another favourite film of mine, but I have no idea about the score. Mortensen? Really? KAHLIL GIBRAN'S THE PROPHET - Gabriel Yared -- great score (I have a promo)! PAPER TOWNS - Ryan Lott -- this is one of my favourite scores from last year, but I think it has a digital soundtrack already? (I have a promo) PAWN SACRIFICE - James Newton Howard -- again, nice score (I have a promo) THE RIOT CLUB – Kasper Winding -- some highlights (I have a promo) SERENA - Johan Soderqvist -- nice, romantic score (I have a promo) SUNSHINE SUPERMAN - Kaada -- surprisingly 'mainstream' for Kaada (I have a promo) THEEB - Jerry Lane -- on my Top 10 list of films last year, but can't remember much of the score TINKER BELL AND THE LEGEND OF THE NEVERBEAST - Joel McNeely -- haven't heard it, but am curious Also, I've received lots of promos from Nordic scores this year, which sadly do not have an official release. These are the biggest highlights: NORWAY: * Dryads: Girls Don't Cry – Marius Christiansen * Karsten og Petra på Safari – Lars Kilevold * Solan og Ludvig: Herfra til Flåklypa [Solan og Ludvig: The Big Cheese Race] – Knut Avenstroup Haugen (fantastic score, but I understand a soundtrack is forthcoming) SWEDEN: * Även de döde har et namn [The Dead Still Have a Name] – Rasmus Ohlander & Sebastian Sandberg * Aerobics: A Love Story – Juha Silventoinen * Blodssystrar [Blood Sisters] – Rebekka Karijord * En underbar jävla jul [A Wonderful Friggin' Christmas] – Per Andréasson * Jag stannar tiden [I Stop Time] – Johan Ramström DENMARK: [the biggest highlights all have a soundtrack release] FINLAND: * Äidin Toive [Mother's Wish] – Jonas Bohlin * Kätilö [Wildeye] – Pessi Levanto * Tyttökuningas [The Girl King] - Anssi Tikanmäki (fantastic score, this MUST get a soundtrack release!) ICELAND: [no particular highlights this year, IMO]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I would likely be interested in purchasing any of these: BLACK SEA – Ilan Eshkeri BLACKHAT – Harry Gregson-Williams, Atticus Ross BONE TOMAHAWK - Jeff Herriott, S. Craig Zahler THE DIVERGENT SERIES: INSURGENT – Joseph Trapanese LEGEND - Carter Burwell PAWN SACRIFICE - James Newton Howard PREDESTINATION - Peter Spierig SHE'S FUNNY THAT WAY - Edward Shearmur SINISTER 2 - tomandandy TAKEN 3 - Nathaniel Mechaly TED 2 - Walter Murphy TRAINWRECK - Jon Brion THE WATER DIVINER – David Hirschfelder WE ARE STILL HERE - Wojciech Golczewski WHITE GOD - Asher Goldschmidt WILD CARD - Dario Marianelli
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|