|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1964 SUNA NO ONNA (WOMAN OF THE DUNES) by Toru Takemitsu ONIBABA by Hikaru Hayashi LADY IN A CAGE by Paul Glass BLACK LIKE ME by Meyer Kupferman LA CRIPTA E L'INCUBO by Carlo Savina PSYCHE 59 by Kenneth V. Jones THE OUTRAGE by Alex North THE THIRD SECRET by Richard Arnell DEAD RINGER by Andre Previn IL CATELLO DEI MORTI VIVI by A.F. Lavagnino THE TRAIN by Maurice Jarre SHOCK TREATMENT by Jerry Goldsmith DANZA MACABRA by Riz Ortolani WITCHCRAFT by Carlo Martelli SETTE A TEBE (aka 7 FROM THEBES) by Carlo Savina RED DESERT by Giovanni Fusco LIFE UPSIDE DOWN by Jacques Loussier INTRIGO A LOS ANGELES by Piero Umiliani LILITH by Kenyon Hopkins SEVEN DAYS IN MAY by Jerry Goldsmith BEHOLD A PALE HORSE by Maurice Jarre THE PUMPKIN EATER by Georges Delerue LES FELINS (aka JOY HOUSE) by Lalo Schifrin ROMA CONTRO ROMA (aka WAR OF THE ZOMBIES) by Roberto Nicolosi DIE! DIE! MY DARLING (aka FANATIC) by Wilfred Josephs L'ORA DI UCCIDERE (aka DOG EAT DOG) by Carlo Savina THE SOFT SKIN by Georges Delerue THE TOMB OF LIGEIA by Kenneth V. Jones SEANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON by John Barry GLI INDIFFERENTI (TIME OF INDIFFERENCE) by Giovanni Fusco THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA by Benjamin Frankel THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH by David Lee CHE FINE HA FATTO TOTO BABY? by Armando Trovajoli I LUNGHI CAPELLI DELLA MORTE by Carlo Rustichelli
|
|
|
|
|
|
1964? Without the groundbreaking A Fistful of Dollars?! Controversial!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1964? Without the groundbreaking A Fistful of Dollars?! Controversial! Not so controversial if I don't care much for scores for Leone movies (except Lavagnino's 1959 Gli Ultimi Giorni di Pompei, which I like better than any of the Leone/Morricone collaborations).
|
|
|
|
|
Well Zardoz, I'll see your '64, & raise you: Yup. ... and we haven't even gotten around to some of the other Hammer scores by Don Banks yet.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JEEZ! NO ONE has mentioned 1978....THAT's my favorite year for film scores!
|
|
|
|
|
'82 was a great year, no question. But '97 is better still in my book. Air Force One - Jerry Goldsmith Alien: Resurrection - John Frizzell Batman & Robin - Elliot Goldenthal Contact - Alan Silvestri The Game - Howard Shore Gattaca - Michael Nyman The Lost World: Jurassic Park - John Williams Men in Black - Danny Elfman Princess Mononoke - Joe Hisaishi Starship Troopers - Basil Poledouris Titanic - James Horner Tomorrow Never Dies - David Arnold Not to mention these three beauties: Star Wars: A New Hope [Special Edition] - John Williams Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back [Special Edition] - John Williams Star Wars: Return of the Jedi [Special Edition] - John Williams
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For me it will always be 1962. What an awesome array of scores -- here are just a few that I love from that year: 4 Horsemen of the Apocalypse, The Advise & Consent All Fall Down Birdman of Alcatraz Cape Fear Chapman Report, The Damn the Defiant! Days of Wine and Roses Dr. No Experiment in Terror Five Weeks in a Balloon Freud Gay Purr-ee Gorath Hatari! Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man How the West Was Won Imperial Venus Jack the Giant Killer Jules and Jim King Kong VS Godzilla Lawrence of Arabia L'Eclisse Lolita Lonely Are the Brave Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, The Manchurian Candidate, The Miracle Worker, The Mondo Cane Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation Mutiny on the Bounty My Geisha Phaedra Premature Burial Rome Adventure Sanjuro Sodom and Gomorrah Spiral Road, The Taras Bulba Tender Is the Night Tiko and the Shark To Kill a Mockingbird Two for the Seesaw Two Weeks in Another Town Walk on the Wild Side Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm, The
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|