|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
There are still a good number of movies from this decade I have yet to see that look promising, especially non English language films. But, for now, these are my classics from the years 1990 - 1999 - arranged in chronological order: GOODFELLAS (1990) - An aggressive, by-the-throat heart pounder which places you in the perspective of a hoodlum who never quite sees the irony of his love for his lifestyle. AKIRA KUROSAWA'S DREAMS (1990) - A great master's twilight film. Although AK would make two more movies, it's this one that serves beautifully as his finale. BARTON FINK (1991) - The Coen brothers' fantastic mindtwister which takes writer's block to an absurd degree. I love the wind tunnel effect of the hotel's hallways. SCHINDLER'S LIST (1993) - Two decades after the hype has long since died down, this still holds up as Steven Spielberg's masterpiece. the THREE COLORS trilogy (1993-94) - Actually three stand-alone films, I nevertheless always view them as one unified project. It's a stunning combination of storytelling, design and grace from Krzysztof Kieslowski. Sadly his final work as he died at the age of 54, the same age as another Eastern European visionary Andrei Tarkovsky. THE HUDSUCKER PROXY (1994) - I could have filled half of my top 10 with Coen brothers movies. Here's one other - a zany screwball comedy to end all screwball comedies. BREAKING THE WAVES (1996) - One never knows exactly when Lars von Trier is putting everyone on or not, but this visceral, beautifully rendered parable of love and grace can't be shaken off. It hurts and haunts. Emily Watson should have won the Oscar that year. THE ICE STORM (1997) - This is a impeccably designed, written and acted tale of hopes, disillusion and sorrow. Miles better than a movie like "American Beauty" in its depiction of the American family, sex, changing times and the dynamics of that interaction. Ang Lee's best. RUSHMORE (1998) - Wes Anderson emerges! MAGNOLIA (1999) - Paul Thomas Anderson emerges! Three more to make a baker's dozen: METROPOLITAN/BARCELONA - Terrific start for Whit Stillman who has made only two films since. Let's hope he has a late career renaissance. THE RED VIOLIN - A fascinating saga with perhaps the score of the decade, courtesy of John Corigliano. Other goodies: After Life, Autumn Tale, The Big Lebowski, Boogie Nights, Bottle Rocket, Braveheart, Burnt by the Sun, Chaplin, The Double Life of Veronique, Eat Drink Man Woman, Election, Fargo, Fight Club, The Game, A Heart in Winter, Jerry Maguire, The Joy Luck Club, Kicking and Screaming, L.A. Confidential, Miller's Crossing, The Player, Pulp Fiction, Ride with the Devil, The Truman Show, 12 Monkeys,Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, Wind. What are some of your 90s favorites? I recommend going to Wikipedia and typing in 1990 in film, 1991 in film, etc. to give you a list of what was released during these years.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
My favorite films of the 1990s are Ghost, Home Alone 1 and 2, Hook etc.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE MUMMY
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|