|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dang, we're really racing through the 1960s! lol. 1. La notte (Antonioni) 2. The Innocents (Clayton) 3. Through a Glass Darkly (Bergman) 4. Il Posto (Olmi) 5. Splendor in the Grass (Kazan) 6. West Side Story (Wise, Robbins) 7. The Hustler (Rossen) 8. The Guns of Navarone (Thompson) 9. Blast of Silence (Baron) 10. The Parent Trap (Swift) also good: Yojimbo, The Devil at 4 O'Clock, El Cid, One Two Three, Leon Morin - Priest, Lola, Barabbas, The Absent-Minded Professor, Blue Hawaii, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Cry for Happy, Fanny, Flower Drum Song, Judgment at Nuremberg, Mysterious Island, Victim, Last Year at Marienbad. still need to see: Atlantis the Lost Continent, Bridge to the Sun, The Colossus of Rome, Come September, The End of Summer, The Errand Boy, Francis of Assisi, The Greengage Summer, The Ladies Man, The Mark, The Misfits, Mother Joan of the Angels, One-Eyed Jacks, The Outsider, Paris Belongs to Us, The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone, Summer and Smoke, A Taste of Honey, Teen Kanya, Whistle Down the Wind.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Well, if I had a list this year, Mother Joan of the Angels would be on it. Wow. This is probably my most anticipated want-to-see film for this year.
|
|
|
|
|
-------
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|