|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. Fantasia (various, prod. Disney) 2. The Great Dictator (Chaplin) 3. The Philadelphia Story (Cukor) 4. The Grapes of Wrath (Ford) 5. The Thief of Bagdad (Powell et al) 6. Foreign Correspondent (Hitchcock) 7. Christmas in July (P. Sturges) 8. Night Train to Munich (Reed) 9. The Bank Dick (Cline) 10. Broadway Melody of 1940 (Taurog) also good: Down Argentine Way, The Great McGinty, They Drive By Night. still need to see: The Blue Bird, Boom Town, A Chump in Oxford, City for Conquest, Contraband, Dark Command, Gaslight, Go West, His Girl Friday, Kitty Foyle, The Long Voyage Home, The Mark of Zorro, Our Town, Pinocchio, Pride and Prejudice, Rebecca, Road to Singapore, The Sea Hawk, The Shop Around the Corner, The Stars Look Down.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|